Suzieq
My blogs
Blogs I follow
- Tales from the Faraway Tree
- ...love Maegan
- ..Naomi Newton
- At home here
- At home here
- Bee happy
- Beebee's Handmade Dress
- By The Bay Needleart
- Chez Penny
- Chipper Nelly
- clare's craftroom
- Clicky Needles
- Coffee 'n' crochet
- Colette Moscrop
- Crafted by Carly
- Fiona McDonald Her Blog
- Floral Art Blog
- Floral Fantasies
- GerryART
- Greedy For Colour
- Handmade at Home
- Helen Philipps
- I B Beading
- Jojo Designs
- Kimbles At Home
- Laurie's Charming Designs
- Lethally Delicious
- lucy violet vintage
- Made from Scratch
- Making It Vintage
- Marigold Jam
- Mikey Fuller | Interiors
- Paper Talk
- POMME D'API & Co
- Retro Café Art Gallery
- silverpebble
- Smiley's Sweets and Creations
- Stocki
- The Doiley Birds' blog
- The Royal Sisters
- Tilly and the Buttons
- Two Crazy Crafters
- Us in France
- Violet White
- WobiSobi
Location | United Kingdom |
---|---|
Introduction | I suffer with anxiety, depression and insomnia and have recently been diagnosed as a Highly Sensitive Person (HSP). In a nutshell, this is someone who experiences acute physical, mental or emotional responses to stimuli. I try to live with these tenants now I've come to the conclusion that they can't be evicted. To help deal with my mental health issues, I undertake exercise, juicing, healthy eating, knitting, decoupage, jewellery making and baking. I also love watching good British comedies and getting great hugs from my beloved hubby who helps me navigate this terrifying journey known as life. |
Interests | Knitting, sewing, crocheting, jewellery-making, decoupage, baking, reading, writing, languages. Not necessarily great at all this stuff, although I've mastered reading. Like me, the other hobbies are a work in progress! |
Favorite Movies | I love good British comedies or feel-good films, good foreign films. Not a huge lover of American films. Examples of faves are "Let The Right One In", "Eddie The Eagle". |
Favorite Music | Enjoy a good soundtrack. Bands: The Rasmus, Three Days Grace, Sia |
Favorite Books | "Let The Right One In", "The Girl With Glass Feet", "The Gargoyle", "We Need To Talk About Kevin", "Lost for Words". Love anything by Paul Magrs, Simon Brett and John Ajvide Lindqvist. |