tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9624996375536383792009-07-01T19:15:50.610-07:00RugBooksOriental Rug and Ethnographic Textile BooksRugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.comBlogger37125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-86916745795109387502009-07-01T18:53:00.000-07:002009-07-01T19:15:50.732-07:00Trip PicsThese pictures are posted in reverse chronological order.<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVSyG1MLI/AAAAAAAAAGk/ssJN2rurH1E/s1600-h/IMG_3005.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVSyG1MLI/AAAAAAAAAGk/ssJN2rurH1E/s320/IMG_3005.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677469468930226" border="0" /></a><br />Maile and the Stotts<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVSeKvuNI/AAAAAAAAAGc/CVVpGSjWyew/s1600-h/IMG_3004.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVSeKvuNI/AAAAAAAAAGc/CVVpGSjWyew/s320/IMG_3004.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677464116639954" border="0" /></a><br />Dennis and the Stotts<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVSW1BIvI/AAAAAAAAAGU/TYgYusjIlOs/s1600-h/IMG_2465.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVSW1BIvI/AAAAAAAAAGU/TYgYusjIlOs/s320/IMG_2465.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677462146458354" border="0" /></a><br />The Barbary Macaque liked Dennis<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVR1BjwpI/AAAAAAAAAGM/r14_M0yYN7I/s1600-h/IMG_1854.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVR1BjwpI/AAAAAAAAAGM/r14_M0yYN7I/s320/IMG_1854.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677453072253586" border="0" /></a><br />Dennis holding a book on prayer rugs in the Bucharest Museum. We should have this in stock soon.<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVRgk_WaI/AAAAAAAAAGE/gVEEHtb7v8k/s1600-h/IMG_1823.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwVRgk_WaI/AAAAAAAAAGE/gVEEHtb7v8k/s320/IMG_1823.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677447583717794" border="0" /></a><br />Maile kicking V.I. Lenin in the head.<br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU4nR75qI/AAAAAAAAAF0/MZvMiEmSizk/s1600-h/IMG_1679.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU4nR75qI/AAAAAAAAAF0/MZvMiEmSizk/s320/IMG_1679.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677019886118562" border="0" /></a><br />Dolls in folk dress<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU4hVoi9I/AAAAAAAAAFs/PyoPce2ZBj8/s1600-h/IMG_1654.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU4hVoi9I/AAAAAAAAAFs/PyoPce2ZBj8/s320/IMG_1654.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677018291014610" border="0" /></a><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU4Bfi5mI/AAAAAAAAAFk/TtyG9_uXG0s/s1600-h/IMG_1653.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 240px; height: 320px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU4Bfi5mI/AAAAAAAAAFk/TtyG9_uXG0s/s320/IMG_1653.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677009742653026" border="0" /></a><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU30P-WFI/AAAAAAAAAFc/FQkBYIfirAg/s1600-h/IMG_1652.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwU30P-WFI/AAAAAAAAAFc/FQkBYIfirAg/s320/IMG_1652.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353677006187681874" border="0" /></a><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT-XjIASI/AAAAAAAAAFU/I9ctZCcdIUo/s1600-h/IMG_1651.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT-XjIASI/AAAAAAAAAFU/I9ctZCcdIUo/s320/IMG_1651.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353676019230834978" border="0" /></a><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT92jCjrI/AAAAAAAAAFM/U-7G-9Y5UM8/s1600-h/IMG_1650.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 240px; height: 320px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT92jCjrI/AAAAAAAAAFM/U-7G-9Y5UM8/s320/IMG_1650.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353676010372107954" border="0" /></a><br />Examining rugs in the Brukenthal Museum in Sibiu<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT9fIMD8I/AAAAAAAAAFE/Ubnuhrn6sp4/s1600-h/IMG_1649.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT9fIMD8I/AAAAAAAAAFE/Ubnuhrn6sp4/s320/IMG_1649.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353676004085469122" border="0" /></a><br />Rug books are essential!<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT9Co9KKI/AAAAAAAAAE8/_y0Pv3ieNoQ/s1600-h/IMG_1639.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwT9Co9KKI/AAAAAAAAAE8/_y0Pv3ieNoQ/s320/IMG_1639.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353675996438276258" border="0" /></a><br />Gypsy swapmeet<br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTdua3t0I/AAAAAAAAAEs/-cocPF7A0R0/s1600-h/IMG_1502.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 240px; height: 320px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTdua3t0I/AAAAAAAAAEs/-cocPF7A0R0/s320/IMG_1502.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353675458434545474" border="0" /></a><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTdC5KOAI/AAAAAAAAAEk/md6c9d6SlHM/s1600-h/IMG_1441.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTdC5KOAI/AAAAAAAAAEk/md6c9d6SlHM/s320/IMG_1441.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353675446750427138" border="0" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTc3F6QXI/AAAAAAAAAEc/bpMeJP4N_8w/s1600-h/IMG_1392.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTc3F6QXI/AAAAAAAAAEc/bpMeJP4N_8w/s320/IMG_1392.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353675443582681458" border="0" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTcva84kI/AAAAAAAAAEU/j95Ze0Qczgo/s1600-h/IMG_1390.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 240px; height: 320px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTcva84kI/AAAAAAAAAEU/j95Ze0Qczgo/s320/IMG_1390.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353675441523450434" border="0" /></a><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTcEZrbWI/AAAAAAAAAEM/YE5RYIIG9gY/s1600-h/IMG_1387.JPG"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkwTcEZrbWI/AAAAAAAAAEM/YE5RYIIG9gY/s320/IMG_1387.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353675429975387490" border="0" /></a><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-8691674579510938750?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-78339116489746106652009-07-01T18:03:00.000-07:002009-07-01T18:22:28.500-07:00New Books for July 2009<span style="font-family: arial;">My parents have just arrived home and are jet-lagged. They had a fantastic time on the <a href="http://www.transylvanianrugs.com/">Transylvania rug tour </a>and a post-tour Mediterranean cruise including a visit to the fantastic Gulbenkian museum. Many new titles were purchased and being shipped to us by sea. We hope they will arrive for next month's newsletter.<br /></span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">It looks like a few more dealers have signed up to exhibit at the San Francisco Antique Rug and Textile Show. The buzz has been good and new programs are being added. You can find out more information on the website <a href="http://arts.jozan.net/">here</a>.</span><br><br><br /><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">And as we do, below is our list of new titles we've added in the past month.</span><br><br><br /><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Regards,</span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Wesley Marquand (wesley@rugbooks.com)</span><br><br><br /><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">--</span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Bilgi, Hülya ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007839I">ÇATMA VE KEMHA: OSMANLI IPEKLI DOKUMALARI/ OTTOMAN SILK TEXTILES </a>Sadberk Hanim Müzesi Istanbul 2007 56 Color Plates 144 Color details 143 pp. 9.5 x 12.25 Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog of these types of Turkish silk weavings. Turkish/English text. $115.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Frembgen, Jurgen Wasim <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007552I">ART AND BREAD / KUNST UND BROT </a>Soor Publication Tehran 2007 84 Color Plates showing 42 examples 94 pp. 7.75 x 7.5 Paperback in New condition The Etemad collection of sofrehs, those unusual flatwoven Persian tribal rugs. Minimal English and German text. $60.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Hart, Kimberly ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007841I">GIVING BACK THE COLOURS: JOSEPHINE POWELL COLLECTION</a> Sadberk Hanim Museum Publications Istanbul 2007 Over 200 Color Plates 325 pp. 11.75 x 8.5 oblong Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog of the Powell collection of Turkish flatweaves. $115.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Hart, Kimberly ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007842I">JOSEPHINE POWELL COLLECTION: KILIM ÖRNEKLERI / EXAMPLES FROM KILIMS </a>Vehbi Koç Vakfi Publications Istanbul 2007 92 Color Plates 173 pp. 11.75 x 8.5 Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog based on the 2003 exhibition of Anatolian flatweaves from the Josephine Powell collection with different examples than the 2007 exhibition. $115.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Iwanaga, Etsuko ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007835I">THE TEXTILES OF CAMBODIA </a>Fukuoka Art Museum Fukuoka 2003 Over 100 Color Plates 184 pp. 9 x 12 oblong Paperback in slipcase in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of Cambodian textiles including ikat. Weaving tools are also amply illustrated and discussed. English/Japanese text. $95.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Kerimov, Latif et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002593I">RUGS AND CARPETS FROM THE CAUCASUS: THE RUSSIAN COLLECTIONS </a>Aurora Vienna 1984 99 Color Plates 28 Black and White 130 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. GWO 1431. Shows museum holdings in regional museum of the former Soviet Union. Important. $50.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Lefevre, Vincent et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007834I">LUMIÈRES DE SOIE : SOIERIES TISSÉES D'OR DE LA COLLECTION RIBOUD </a>Réunion Des Musées Nationaux Paris 2004 109 Color Plates 207 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of gold thread embroidery from Japan, China, India and Southeast Asia in the Riboud collection. French text. $50.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Milanesi, Enza <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007844I">THE LITTLE, BROWN GUIDE TO CARPETS: HOW TO IDENTIFY, CLASSIFY AND EVALUATE ANTIQUE RUGS AND CARPETS </a>Little, Brown and Company Boston 1992 (1993) 232 Color Plates 128 Black and White 191 pp. 5.5 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $10.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">de Moor, Antoine <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007846I">3500 YEARS OF TEXTILE ART </a>Lannoo Publishers Tielt 2008 240 Color Plates 260 pp. 11.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition A stunning and important title. For the first time ever the highlights of a world renowned private collection are brought together in this book: over 300 tapestries and textile related objects such as hairpins and jewelry are showcased in this beautifully illustrated book. Much of the focus is on Coptic textiles. Coptic art is a term used either for the art of Egypt produced in the early Christian era or for the art produced by the Coptic Christians themselves. -Publisher $110.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Riboud, Krishna ed. et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007843I">SAMIT AND LAMPAS: MOTIFS INDIENS / INDIAN MOTIFS </a>AEDTA / Calico Museum Paris 1998 74 Color Plates Numerous Black and White figures 214 pp. 9.5 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Scholarly study on these Indian textiles. French/English text. $200.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Rizvi, Janet <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007845I">PASHMINA: THE KASHMIR SHAWL AND BEYOND </a>Marg Publications Mumbai 2009 200 Color Plates 320 pp. 12.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition This authoritative study introduces the Kashmir shawl as a cultural artefact with a known history spanning four centuries. Lavishly illustrated and accessibly written, this book has much to offer textile scholars, and those interested in the history of Kashmir.-Cover $80.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Schletzer, Dieter and Reinhold <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002587I">OLD SILVER JEWELLERY OF THE TURKOMAN </a>Dietrich Reimer Verlag Berlin 1984 100 Color Plates 172 Black and White 220 Drawings 300 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Best book on the subject of Turkmen jewelry. Inscribed by Dieter Schletzer. $400.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Suzan Bayraktaroglu and Serpil Özçelik <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007838I">CARPET MUSEUM AND KILIM AND FLATWEAVING RUGS MUSEUM CATALOGUE / HALI MÜZESI ILE KILIM VE DÜZ DOKUMA YAYGILAR MÜZESI KATALOGU </a>Turkish Republic Prime Ministry Directorate General of Foundations Ankara 2007 109 Color Plates and 109 Color Figures 222 pp. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition English/Turkish text. Exhibition catalog for the new Carpet and Kilim museums. $160.00 </span><br><br><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Tezcan, Hulya and Sumiyo Okumura <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007840I">TEXTILE FURNISHINGS FROM THE TOPKAPI PALACE MUSEUM </a>Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism Istanbul 2007 114 Color Plates 187 pp. 9.5 x 12.25 Paperback in As New condition $115.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Vogelsang-Eastwood, Gillian <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007836I">RESIST DYED TEXTILES FROM QUSEIR AL-QADIM, EGYPT</a> A.E.D.T.A. Paris 1989 80 Color Plates 32 Black and White 123 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition Scholarly treatise on textiles from the 13th-14th centuries. $150.00 </span><br><br><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"></span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;">Welters, Linda ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007833I">FOLK DRESS IN EUROPE AND ANATOLIA: BELIEFS ABOUT PROTECTION AND FERTILITY </a>Berg Oxford 1999 243 pp. 6 x 9.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Dress, Body, Culture series. "A credit to its editor and the series, and makes a major contribution to costume and women's history." -Dress Dress, Body, Culture series. "A credit to its editor and the series, and makes a major contribution to costume and women's history." -Dress $50.00 </span><br /><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-7833911648974610665?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-2777407343629297822009-07-01T13:30:00.000-07:002009-07-01T13:36:45.891-07:00The Antique Rug & Textile Show Press Release<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkvIUEq_stI/AAAAAAAAAD8/dkONJH91xPQ/s1600-h/soumakbag.JPG"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 295px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkvIUEq_stI/AAAAAAAAAD8/dkONJH91xPQ/s320/soumakbag.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353592829236982482" border="0" /></a><br />The Antique Rug &amp; Textile Show<br />October 15-26, 2009 in San Francisco<br /><br />Close to 40 dealers of antique rugs and textiles will be gathering for an informal fair in San Francisco’s Marina District this fall. Though several renowned galleries will be attending the emphasis for dealer selection was dealer’s dealers, i.e. those dealers that find and supply the world’s best galleries with their material. The participant purveyors are evenly divided between America and the rest of the world inclusive of Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The variety, quality, and number (in excess of 2,000 items) of textiles and rugs that will be made available should mark this event as a destination of serious collectors.<br /><br />San Francisco was selected as a venue at the request of the dealers. The sheer beauty of this city combined with the great cuisine, interesting variety of people, excellent museums and galleries, and mild weather provide the perfect venue. The peculiarity of San Francisco’s latitude and Mediterranean climate along with the<br />proximity of the Japanese current produces the odd effect that October is traditionally the warmest and sunniest month of the year, so naturally October is the ideal time to be in San Francisco.<br /><br />We are pleased to announce that Rupert Smith of Kathmandu, Nepal has organized an exhibition and book release featuring Tibetan saddle rugs. It is hoped that the prominent San Francisco galleries will supplement this occasion with exhibitions of their own.<br /><br />For complete details as well as a selection of the types of material that one can expect to see please visit the ARTS website: <a href="http://arts.jozan.net/">arts.jozan.net</a>.<br /><br />Location: <span style="font-style: italic;">The Antique Rug &amp; Textile Show, October 15-26, 2009 at the Motel Capri, 2015 Greenwich Street, San Francisco</span><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkvIt69Y5vI/AAAAAAAAAEE/3O5OpGp24xM/s1600-h/Rug1Done.JPG"><img style="margin: 0pt 0pt 10px 10px; float: right; cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 200px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SkvIt69Y5vI/AAAAAAAAAEE/3O5OpGp24xM/s320/Rug1Done.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5353593273306375922" border="0" /></a><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-277740734362929782?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-12828691140030002742009-06-15T14:00:00.000-07:002009-06-15T14:02:26.900-07:00The Black Church<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sja2yufr2jI/AAAAAAAAAD0/lKx-1LnpOiI/s1600-h/Choir+of+the+Black+Church.JPG"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 242px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sja2yufr2jI/AAAAAAAAAD0/lKx-1LnpOiI/s320/Choir+of+the+Black+Church.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5347662590139685426" border="0" /></a><br />From Stefano Ionescu:<br /><br /><span style="font-style: italic;">I attach this official photo of the group in the choir of the Black Church.</span> <span style="font-style: italic;">This was the apex of our tour, with a stunning concert played for us on the largest organ in Transylvania.</span> <span style="font-style: italic;">Than we enjoyed a private visit to the collection: over 100 Ottoman rugs, many of which in incredible condition.</span> <span style="font-style: italic;">What a Planet!</span><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-1282869114003000274?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-12642108988798366362009-06-11T15:16:00.000-07:002009-06-11T21:45:08.405-07:00New Books for June 2009Again, my parents are ranging far and wide looking at fine rugs and textiles. This time they are in Romania on <a href="http://www.transylvanianrugs.com/">Stefano Ionescu's tour of Ottoman rugs in Transylvanian churches</a>. They sound like they're having a fantastic time. Unfortunately there is no photography allowed in the churches but the photos they have sent makes me want to visit next year! I have posted a couple below.<br /><br />Personally I'm looking forward to the <a href="http://arts.jozan.net/">San Francisco Antique Rug and Textile Show </a>coming this October. With no <a href="http://www.acor-rugs.org/">ACOR </a>this year or an <a href="http://www.icoc-orientalrugs.org/index.shtml">ICOC </a>on the horizon join us and 34 other dealers (they'll have rugs and textiles; we'll have books). Psst... if you want a free ticket there's one here (it is a .PDF): <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/pdf/ARTSTicket.pdf">http://www.rugbooks.com/pdf/ARTSTicket.pdf</a><br /><br />And as is our custom, below is our list of new titles we've added in the past month.<br /><br />Regards,<br /><a href="wesley@rugbooks.com">Wesley Marquand</a><br /><br />--<br /><br />Aslanapa, Oktay <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007824I">ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF TURKISH CARPETS </a>Inkilap Kitabevi Istanbul 1988 (2005) 162 Color Plates 86 Black and White 347 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Near Fine condition GWO 1155. Major work on the development of the rugs from Turkish museum collections. Revised and expanded second edition. English/Turkish text. $75.00 <br /><br />Aslanapa, Oktay and Ayse Fazlioglu <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007831I">LAST LOOP OF THE KNOT; OTTOMAN PALACE CARPETS / DUGUMUN SON HALKASI; OSMANLI SARAYI HALILARI </a>TBMM Milli Saraylar Istanbul 2006 158 Color Plates 211 pp. 9 x 11.5 Paperback in As New condition Exhibition catalog of mostly antique Turkish rugs from the Dolmabace Palace. $110.00 <br /><br />Burnham, Dorothy <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003472I">UNLIKE THE LILIES: DOUKHOBOR TEXTILE TRADITIONS IN CANADA</a> Royal Ontario Museum Ontario 1986 23 Color Plates 137 Black and White 102 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of a religious colony who migrated from the Caucasus mountains. Their work includes 8 color plates and 1 black and white of piled rugs plus 3 color plates and 9 black and white illustrations of kilims. $30.00 <br /><br />Edgu, Ferit <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000562I">KARAPINAR TÜLÜ CARPETS: (THE COLLECTION OF DR. AYAN GÜLGÖNEN)</a> Ada Press Istanbul 1989 63 Color Plates 64 pp. 9 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 1215. Dr. Ayan Gulgonen's collection of these gabbeh-like shaggy rugs. $95.00 <br /><br />Gorgunay, Neriman <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007826I">OGUZ DAMGALARI VE GOKTURK HARFLERININ EL SANATLARIMIZDAKI IZLERI </a>Kultur Bakanligi Ankara 2002 73 Color Plates 120 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in Near Fine condition Symbolism and design motifs in Turkish art. Most illustrations are of textiles and carpets. Turkish text with English summary. $35.00 <br /><br /><br />Gorgunay-Kirzioglu, Neriman <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007825I">ALTAYLAR'DAN TUNABOYU'NA TURK DUNYASI'NDA ORTAK YANISLAR (MOTIFLER): HALILAR, BENZERI DOKUMALAR, GIYSILER, MIMARI ESERLER ILE DEGISIK ESYA VE PARALARDA (COMMON MOTIFS IN THE TURKISH WORLD) </a>Kultur ve Turizm Bakanligi Ankara 2002 280 Color Plates 402 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in Near Fine condition Design motifs of the Turkic world, from Xinjiang to Bosnia. Most illustrations are of rugs and textiles. Turkish text with English summary. $50.00 <br /><br />Jumaev, Koryogdi <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007214I">CENTRAL ASIA'S MAGNIFICENT 99 IKAT CHAPANS: THE MEHMET CETINKAYA COLLECTION </a>Nuans Ajans Ltd. Istanbul 2007 301 pp. 11.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Exhibition catalog from the Museum of Turkish and Islamic Art (TIEM) coinciding with the 11th International Conference on Oriental Carpets in Istanbul. This handsome book from one of the world's major Islamic textile art dealers shows his own collection of Central Asian robes and coats mostly from Uzbekistan. An important contribution to the literature. 99 full page color plates, 149 color details, 29 color figures and 21 historical black and white illustrations. $225.00 <br /><br />Kahveci, Mucella and Aysegul Bahsisoglu <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007829I">TURK OYALARI KATALOGU / TURKISH LACE WORKS (OYA) CATALOGUE VOLUMES 1-2 </a>Kültür Bakanligi Ankara 2001 844 Color Plates 509 pp. 9 x 12.5 Hardback in Near Fine condition Two volume set. Volume 1: Crochet Lace Works (Oya) with Beads. Volume 2: Needle Works, Lace Works with Different Techniques and Materials. Turkish/English text. $150.00 <br /><br />Karahan, Recai <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007821I">DÜNDEN BUGÜNE HAKKÂRI KILIMLERI (HAKKARI KILIMS FROM THE PAST TO THE PRESENT) </a>Turkish Republic, Ministry of Culture and Tourism Ankara 2007 208 Color Plates 256 Black and White figures 248 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Kurdish kilims from Hakkari in Southeastern Turkey. Turkish text. $95.00 <br /><br />Keskiner, Cahide <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007820I">TURKISH MOTIFS </a>Turkish Touring and Automobile Association Istanbul 1989 (2007) 45 Color Plates 336 Black and White figures 152 pp. 7.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition Seventh printing. English text. $50.00 <br /><br />Krody, Samru Belger <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005378I">FLOWERS OF SILK AND GOLD, FOUR CENTURIES OF OTTOMAN EMBROIDERY </a>Merrell Publishers Ltd. Washington D.C. 2000 104 Color Plates 160 pp. 9 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Textile Museum exhibition catalog of their collection of this type of Turkish needlework. Inscribed copy. $20.00 <br /><br />Lorquin, Alexandra LES <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007818I">TIRAZ ET TISSUS PROTO-ISLAMIQUES DE LA COLLECTION DE L'AEDTA (TIRAZ AND PROTO-ISLAMIC FABRICS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE AEDTA) </a>AEDTA Paris 1994 34 Color Plates 64 pp. 8.5 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Slight creases to cover. Scholarly study of early Islamic textiles in Egypt from the Association pour l'etude et la documentation des textiles d'Asie. Uncommon. French text. $120.00 <br /><br />Maarouf, Nazeih Taleb <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007830I">TRADITIONAL CARPETS AND KILIMS IN THE MUSLIM WORLD: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE PROSPECTS </a>IRCICA Istanbul 2002 222 Color Plates, 6 Black and White, Charts, Maps 498 pp. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in As New condition Proceedings of the International Seminar Held in Tunis 19-25 November, 1999. "This book illustrates the present state of Traditional Carpets and Kilims in various parts of the Muslim world together with a historical background of the sector representing its cultural and heritage aspects. Through this volume, the reader will enjoy the opportunity of knowing closely the sector of traditional carpets and kilims in countries where publications on such topics often appeared only in local languages." -Back Cover $120.00 <br /><br />Okumura, Sumiyo <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007832I">THE INFLUENCE OF TURKIC CULTURE ON MAMLUK CARPETS </a>IRCICA Istanbul 2007 133 Color and Black and White 277 pp. 8 x 12 Hardback in New condition This book introduces the Mamluk carpets to us from an original perspective. These carpets were renowned throughout the world and considered as most valuable both by Mamluk sultans and western aristocrats until the sixteenth century. Mamluk carpets are thought to have been woven in Egypt, Syria and Southeast Anatolia and can be distinguished from other carpets in their many unique characteristics, which the author examines comprehensively and in a detailed manner. The analysis is enriched by an evaluation of the influence of Turkic cultures on Mamluk carpets in the light of the historical relationship between the Mongols, the Ilkhanids and the Mamluks. The book will appeal to the researcher as well as to the general reader. -Back Cover $120.00 <br /><br />Olcer, Nazan et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007823I">TANRI'YA ADANMIS HALILAR: TRANSILVANYA KILISELERINDE ANADOLU HALILARI, 1500-1750 (IN PRAISE OF GOD: ANATOLIAN RUGS IN TRANSYLVANIAN CHURCHES, 1500-1750) </a>Sakip Sabanci Müzesi Istanbul 2007 108 Color Plates 5 Black and White 222 pp. 9.25 x 10.5 Paperback in Near Fine condition Exhibition catalog of Turkish rugs once in Transylvanian churches now mostly in European museums. This catalog includes different examples than those shown in Ionescu's book. Turkish text. $100.00 <br /><br />Patrik, Arakel <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002685I">ARMENIAN NATIONAL COSTUMES FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO OUR DAYS</a> Sovetakan Grogh Yerevan 1983 (2nd ed.) 199 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in worn dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition 33 Color Plates showing 99 figures. 57 black and white illustrated pages showing hundreds of figures. $150.00 <br /><br />Riefstahl, Rudolf M. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003649I">PERSIAN AND INDIAN TEXTILES FROM THE LATE SIXTEENTH CENTURY TO THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY </a>E. Weyhe New York 1923 36 Black and White (289 Examples) 86 pp. 10 x 13 Hardback loose in folio. Ex-library in Good condition with minimal but usual markings. GWO 2690. A portfolio of text and 36 loose plates on a wide variety of Persian and Indian textiles. $150.00 <br /><br />Sabahi, Taher <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007819I">CINQUE SECOLI DI TAPPETI A KERMAN (FIVE CENTURIES OF KERMAN RUGS) </a>Edizioni del Capricorno Turin 2005 132 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Monograph on these Persian urban rugs. 126 Color Plates of rugs. 40 historic black and white photos and miniatures in color. Italian text. $150.00 <br /><br />Tansug, Sabiha <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007822I">ANADOLU GIYIM KÜLTÜRÜ (ANATOLIAN CLOTHING CULTURE) </a>Turkish Republic, Ministry of Culture and Tourism Istanbul 2006 90 Color Plates 112 pp. 9.5 x 13.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Exhibition catalog of traditional Turkish costume from most areas of Anatolia including hats and headdresses from the Tansug collection. Minimal Turkish text. $150.00 <br /><br />Tezcan, Hülya <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007827I">CHILDREN OF THE OTTOMAN SERAGLIO: CUSTOMS AND COSTUMES OF THE PRINCES AND PRINCESSES </a>Aygaz Istanbul 2006 257 Color Plates 300 pp. 9.5 x 13.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Near Fine condition The family life of the masters of the Ottoman palace and the daily lives and clothing of the children of the sultans are topics which unfortunately have not been the subjects of detailed consideration. This deficiency has not only resulted incorrect assumptions, deep ignorance and erroneous opinion regarding their way of life and family relationships, but has also led to the incorrect interpretation of their place in Ottoman civilization. This is so because those distinguished persons who represent a particular cultural circle must be known well. Moreover, the persons of that milieu obviously affect the course of history, and that milieu produces select and distinguished persons who are unique to it. Among the members of the dynasty are artist sultans, princes and princesses; the life style of the dynasty is based on a unique tradition and that these works, among the wealth of the many objects in our museum, bear witness to the institution’s historical and cultural identity.The Topkapi Palace Museum’s worthy expert Doc. Dr. Hülya Tezcan, known for her publications on the historical topography of the palace and its pre-Ottoman works as well as her contribution to the work Ipek, on the textile collections of the Palace, now presents this invaluable research on the lives and costumes of the princes and princesses who were members of dynasty. -Cover $150.00 <br /><br />Turner, James and Iraj Nouraie <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007808I">THE PERSIAN CARPET: THE VISION OF A WHOLE PEOPLE</a> TABAR Montreal 2007 76 Color Plates 212 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition An attempt to rethink Persian carpets and understand them in ways that are meaningful in Iranian culture. "In an interwoven way, this book explores the sources of Persian carpet designs in Greek metaphysical philosophy, Islamic mysticism or Sufism, Shi'a Islam and Iranian folk beliefs. Symbolic meanings of major design elements are derived from the practices of Sufism. More than technical knowledge, the goal is an identification with the human motivations and social concerns embodied in the carpet."-Publisher. Signed by the authors. $80.00 <br /><br />Walker, Gordon Redford <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007812I">ORIENTAL RUGS: AN INTRODUCTION </a>Prion Books Ltd. London 1999 224 pp. 6 x 8 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition General Oriental carpet book fully illustrated in color. $10.00 <br /><br />Yamanobe, Tomoyuki <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007805I">FABRICS FROM THE SILK ROAD: THE STEIN COLLECTION, NATIONAL MUSEUM, NEW DELHI </a>Shikosha Kyoto 1979 112 Color Plates 7 Black and White 1 Map 230 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Hardback in boxed slipcover. Book is in Near Fine condition. Slipcover shows minimal signs of wear. Textiles discovered during Aurel Stein's Silk Road expedition in the early 20th century mostly from Loulan and Astana and are now at the National Museum, New Delhi. Japanese text with an English summary and plate descriptions. $400.00<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-1264210898879836636?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-65561657085500435482009-06-05T15:56:00.000-07:002009-06-05T16:35:40.605-07:00Romania<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SimjI10tJJI/AAAAAAAAADk/keRaS41N79M/s1600-h/Peles+Castle+028.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SimjI10tJJI/AAAAAAAAADk/keRaS41N79M/s320/Peles+Castle+028.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5343981805134226578" border="0" /></a><br />My parents are on Stefano Ionescu's Ottoman rugs in Transylvania tour. Mom sent these pictures and this:<br /><br /><span style="font-style: italic;font-size:85%;" >We have been in Romania for some time now and our guide has been running us from pillar to post or rather Lutheran Church to Lutheran Church looking at Ottoman rugs. It has all been quite interesting. We have wonderful meals in all kinds of settings - tavern, shepherd's home, ski chalet, castle grounds.<br /><br />The last 3 days we have been in Brasov, a town in a beautiful valley. The surrounding mountains are still covered with snow. It has been cool-warm and last nite we had a thunder storm followed by rain.<br /><br />Today we are off to another section of Transylvania for more rug viewing.<br /></span><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SimjfyaxZdI/AAAAAAAAADs/PrKDOKQ0yb4/s1600-h/London%26Bucharest+011.jpg"><img style="cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 240px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SimjfyaxZdI/AAAAAAAAADs/PrKDOKQ0yb4/s320/London%26Bucharest+011.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5343982199357138386" border="0" /></a><br /><br />More to come...<br />-Wesley<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-6556165708550043548?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-25815264857774760582009-05-15T18:47:00.000-07:002009-05-15T18:54:39.224-07:003-Packs!For the next 24 (or so) hours we're offering 3 x 3-Packs at reduced rates!<br /><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sg4b5wXrOAI/AAAAAAAAADM/s4EqhTfvALc/s1600-h/7813.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 98px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sg4b5wXrOAI/AAAAAAAAADM/s4EqhTfvALc/s320/7813.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5336233287531313154" border="0" /></a>American Museum 3-Pack: <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007813I"><span style="font-style: italic; font-weight: bold;">The Ballard Collection of Oriental Rugs in the City Art Museum of St. Louis; Oriental Rugs in the Metropolitan Museum of Art; Oriental Carpets in the Philadelphia Museum of Art</span></a><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sg4cGW08LxI/AAAAAAAAADU/czuZPl13Cu4/s1600-h/7814.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 232px; height: 320px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sg4cGW08LxI/AAAAAAAAADU/czuZPl13Cu4/s320/7814.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5336233504013037330" border="0" /></a><br /><br /><br /><br /><br />ICOC 3-Pack: <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007814I"><span style="font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;">Oriental Rugs from Pacific Collections; Oriental Rugs from Atlantic Collections; A World of Carpets and Textiles</span></a><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sg4cZne2_TI/AAAAAAAAADc/7ElHpQA7EaQ/s1600-h/3583.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 245px; height: 320px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/Sg4cZne2_TI/AAAAAAAAADc/7ElHpQA7EaQ/s320/3583.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5336233834901339442" border="0" /></a><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003583I"><span style="font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;">Textile Collections of the World </span>Volumes 1-3</a><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-2581526485777476058?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-84360808848748304352009-04-30T18:03:00.000-07:002009-04-30T18:10:33.979-07:00New books for May 2009Dear Customers and Friends:<br /><br />At the end of the month my parents will accompany <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog//search.php?qry=ionescu&amp;cat_id=1&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Stefano Ionescu</a>, <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog//search.php?qry=boralevi&amp;cat_id=BOOK&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Alberto Boralevi </a>and other rug enthusiasts for the 2009 <a href="http://www.transylvanianrugs.com/?p=23">Discover Transylvania tour </a>where they will see dozens of rare Romanian flatweaves and almost 300 Ottoman rugs from the late 15th to 18th century that have been preserved in the area's churches and museums. I'll try to get mom to email me pictures while they are on the tour so I can post them here.<br /><br />And as usual here is our list of new titles and those we haven't had in a while.<br /><br />Regards,<br />Wesley Marquand (wesley@rugbooks.com)<br /><br /><br />--<br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007803I">Aga John Oriental Rugs </a>Aga John Oriental Rugs Los Angeles (2000) About 400 Color Plates 84 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer sales catalog of modern production handmade rugs in traditional designs. $25.00 <br /><br />Chenciner, Robert <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001109I">Kaitag: Textile Art from Daghestan </a>Textile Art Publications London 1993 80 Color Plates 140 Black and White 208 pp. 10 x 13 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Historic embroidery from a small district in the Caucasus Mountains. $250.00<br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007802I">Galerie Charles-Wesley Hourdé: Février 2009 </a>Galerie Charles-Wesley Hourdé Paris 2009 42 Color Plates 64 pp. 8.25 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer catalog of African masks and ritual objects. $25.00<br /><br />Goncharova, P.A. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007786I">The Art of Bukhara Gold Embroidery </a>Tashkent 1986 82 Color Plates 114 Black and White 112 pp. 9.5 x 13.5 Hardback in torn dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition Text in Russian and Turkmen. $50.00<br /><br />Hasson, Rachel <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007315I">Woven with Love: Kilims from Anatolia </a>L.A. Meyer Museum for Islamic Art Jerusalem 2007 68 Color Plates 108 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of 19th century Turkish kilims from the collection of Georg and Birgit Rabe from Berlin. English/Hebrew text. $50.00<br /><br />Ionescu, Stefano and Alberto Boralevi <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007809I">Tappetti Anatolici Dalla Transilvania Sec. XVI-XVII (Anatolian Carpets from Transylvania 16th-17th Centuries) </a>Accademia di Romania Rome 2005 13 Color Plates 36 pp. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Near Fine condition Italian language extract and exhibition catalog from Ionescu and Boralevi's seminal book Antique Ottoman Rugs in Transylvania. The full English edition is available at <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog//product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007250I">RugBooks.com </a>$20.00<br /><br />Jebrailova, M. edited by P.A.Azizbekova <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007807I">Azerbaijan National Costume 4: Relics of Azerbaijan Material Culture </a>Museum of Azerbaijan History Baku 1983 52 Color Plates 40 pp. 7.5 x 10.25 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 2348. Exhibition catalog for the 1983 conference on costumes and textiles by the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR. Russian/French/English text. $40.00<br /><br />Kanomi, Takoko <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004290I">People of Myth, Textiles and Crafts of the Golden Triangle </a>Shikosha Publishing Kyoto 1991 283 Color Plates 83 Black and White 352 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in slipcase in Very Good condition Costume and jewelry from the hill tribes of Thailand. Japanese/English text. $250.00<br /><br />Keller, Dominik and R. Schorta <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004089I">Fabulous Creatures from the Desert Sands: Central Asian Woolen Textiles from the Second Century BC to the Second Century AD </a>Abegg-Stiftung Riggisberg 2001 74 Color Plates 41 Black and White 50 Figures 155 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition Important exhibition catalog of Abegg-Stiftung. $100.00<br /><br />Murray, Thomas <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007801I">Animistic Art of Island Asia / Art Animiste de l'Asie insulaire </a>Thomas Murray Asiatica-Ethnographica Mill Valley 2008 65 Color Plates 110 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Sumptuously produced dealer catalog of art and artifacts from the islands of south and south-east Asia. $35.00<br /><br />Nabholz-Kartaschoff, Marie-Louise <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004417I">Golden Sprays and Scarlet Flowers: Traditional Indian Textiles from the Museum of Ethnography, Basel Switzerland </a>Shikosha Kyoto 1986 202 Color Plates 292 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback with corners bumped and edgeworn otherwise in Very Good condition Traditional Textiles from the Museum of Ethnography Basel Switzerland $150.00<br /><br />Posnansky, Arthur <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007804I">Tihuanacu: La Cuna del Hombre Americano Tomo I-II / The Cradle of American Man Volume I-II </a>J.J. Augustin New York 1945 Many Color and Black and White Plates 246 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in Good condition. Boards and spine worn and fraying at foot. Pages are clean. Extensive studies of an early and historic site in Bolivia on the shores of Lake Titicaca. Two volumes in one. Spanish/English text. $200.00<br /><br />Rasekhschaffe, Ali and A and M Bärmann <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000244I">Bilder Aus Der Träumenden Welt: Persische Teppichkunst aus vier Jahrhunderten (Pictures from the Dream World: Persian Carpet Art from Four Centuries) </a>Rheinlandia-Verlag Siegberg 1993 127 Color Plates 252 pp. 9.5 x 13 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Slight chipping to dustjacket. George O'Bannon's neat bookplate on front paste down end-paper. Museum exhibition catalog. German text. Mainly Persian examples including many piled saddle covers. Former owner's neat bookplate. $75.00<br /><br />Sabahi, Taher <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004518I">Tibet, Rugs from the Roof of the World </a>Ghereh Textile Art Publication Turin 2001 41 pp. 44 pp. 8 x 11 Paperback in New condition Teunis Wollesen collection of Tibetan carpets. Limited to 500 copies. English-German text. $90.00<br /><br />Steinmann, Axel <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007806I">Afghanistan: Eine Ausstellung des Museums für Völkerkunde Wien </a>Museums für Völkerkunde Vienna 2003 275 Color Plates 30 Black and White 9.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Near Fine condition Museum exhibition catalog of Afghan artifacts mostly from the Janata collection. 10 Color Plates are of rugs and 67 are of textiles. German text. $90.00 <br /><br /> [Tehran] <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002262I">Ghali and Kilim 1-7 </a>Export Promotion Center of Iran Tehran 1992 50 Color Plates 160 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Magazines published on the occasion of the International Conference on Persian Carpet. Bound set of 7 volumes. Mostly ads. Farsi/English text. $60.00<br /><br />Turner, James and Iraj Nouraie <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007808I">The Persian Carpet: The Vision of a Whole People </a>TABAR Toronto 2007 76 Color Plates 212 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition An attempt to rethink Persian carpets and understand them in ways that are meaningful in Iranian culture. "In an interwoven way, this book explores the sources of Persian carpet designs in Greek metaphysical philosophy, Islamic mysticism or Sufism, Shi'a Islam and Iranian folk beliefs. Symbolic meanings of major design elements are derived from the practices of Sufism. More than technical knowledge, the goal is an identification with the human motivations and social concerns embodied in the carpet."-Publisher. Signed by the authors. $80.00<br /><br />Wass, Betty and B Murnane <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002987I">African Textiles </a>University of Wisconsin Madison 1978 27 Black and White 9 x 8 Paperback in Poor condition. University Art Center exhibition catalog of mostly Western African textiles. $10.00<br /><br />Yamanobe, Tomoyuki <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007805I">Fabrics from the Silk Road: The Stein Collection, National Museum, New Delhi </a>Shikosha Kyoto 1979 112 Color Plates 7 Black and White 1 Map 230 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Hardback in boxed slipcover. Book is in Near Fine condition. Slipcover shows minimal signs of wear. Textiles discovered during Aurel Stein's Silk Road expedition in the early 20th century mostly from Loulan and Astana and are now at the National Museum, New Delhi. Japanese text with an English summary and plate descriptions. $400.00<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-8436080884874830435?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-16385841812720183182009-04-13T15:10:00.000-07:002009-04-13T15:26:55.547-07:00New books for April 2009I know it has only been a few days since our last post but we keep coming up with new titles! We have also recently listed every issue of Hali magazine for sale individually. You can find them <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/?cat_id=HALI">here</a>.<br /><br />--<br />Ionescu, Stefano <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007800I">HANDBOOK OF FAKES BY TUDUC </a>(Rome) -2009 27 Color Plates 17 Black and White 51 pp. 8.5 x 12 Paperback in As New condition Monograph on the works of legendary Oriental rug forger Teodor Tuduc. $50.00 <br /><br />Tiffany Studios <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002786I">THE TIFFANY STUDIOS COLLECTION OF NOTABLE ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS </a>New York 1906 1 Color Plates 30 Black and White 162 pp. 6.5 x 9.5 Hardback in Very Good condition. GWO 1066. An exhibition catalog of exceptional old rugs. #325 of 500. $120.00 <br /><br />Kad'irov, V. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007491I">(KYRGYZSTAN: NOMADIC ART)</a> (Kyrgyzstan) 2005 56 pp. 8.25 x 11.5 Paperback in Near Fine condition Richly illustrated in full color. Kirghiz textiles and jewelry predominate. Includes a guide to common Kyrgyz motifs. Kyrgyz text. $40.00 <br /><br />O'Bannon, George and Ovadan K. Amanova ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007798I">THE KYRGYZ CARPET I: TWO ARTICLES BY KLAUDIA I. ANTIPINA </a>Tucson 2000 84 Color Plates 17 Black and White 119 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in New condition Volume 1 featuring rugs from these Central Asian peoples. Translations from Russian ethnographer K.I. Antipina. Color plates are of carpets and animal trappings from private collections. These tribal weavings are the main textiles of the Kirghiz. Limited to 500 copies. $110.00 <br /><br />O'Bannon, George and Ovadan K. Amanova ed. Ludmila G. Beresneva, author <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007799I">THE KYRGYZ CARPET II: THE KYRGYZ CARPET COLLECTION, STATE MUSEUM OF ORIENTAL ART, MOSCOW </a>Tucson 2000 47 Color Plates 7 Black and White 2 Maps 83 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in New condition Volume 2 featuring rugs from these Central Asian peoples. Translations from Russian ethnographer L.G. Beresneva. Color plates are of carpets and animal trappings from Russian museum collections. These tribal weavings are the main textiles of the Kirghiz. Limited to 500 copies. $110.00 <br /><br />Tanghe, Paul <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000117I">DJULSJIR, WEEFSELS TOT AFWEER EN BESCHERMING </a>Brussels 1994 37 Color Plates 7 Black and White 141 pp. 8 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition Only major monograph on the julkhyr: those shaggy, primitive Central Asian rugs. Flemish text. $125.00 <br /><br />Aga-Oglu, Mehmet et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007742I">THE ART NEWS: THE PERSIAN ISSUE VOLUME XXXVIII</a> NUMBER 30 New York 1940 30 pp. 10 x 14 Paperback in Good condition. Edges chipped and worn. Nine black and white illustrations are of rugs and textiles. $25.00 <br /><br />Bier, Carol <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007722I">FALCONS AND FLOWERS: SAFAVID PERSIAN TEXTILE ARTS </a>Washington D.C. 1993 3 Black and White 2 pp. 4 x 9 Pamphlet in Very Good condition Small Textile Museum exhibition pamphlet. $10.00 <br /><br />Sabahi, Taher: <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003086I">SHAHSAVAN JAJIM </a>Turin 1998 42 Color Plates 144 pp 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Sabahi's collection of striped flatweaves made by North-West Persian tribes. Signed and limited to 500 copies. $225<br /><br />Sabahi, Taher: <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002630I">QASHQAI, TAPPETI TRIBALI PERSIANI </a>Novara 1989 112 Color Plates 216 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Fine condition GWO 2122. An introduction to this Persian tribal weaving group. Italian text. $195<br /><br />Ayyildiz, Ugur <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007719I">CONTEMPORARY HANDMADE TURKISH CARPETS </a>Istanbul 1995 95 pp. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Tourist book illustrated in color. Rugs are a part of the Bazaar 54 collection. English text. $10.00 <br /><br />Eren, A. Naci <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007720I">TURKISH HANDMADE CARPETS </a>Istanbul 1992 95 pp. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Tourist publication fully illustrated in color. $10.00 <br /><br />Pekin, Ersu <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007721I">TURKISH FLAT WEAVES AND CARPETS </a>Istanbul (1990s?) 160 pp. 6.5 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition Tourist publication fully illustrated in color. English text. $10.00 <br /><br />Battilossi <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000225I">ARTE TESSILE DELL AZERBADJIAN DAL 1550-1850 </a>Torino 1996 20 Color Plates, 9 Water Colors 62 pp. 9.5 x 13 Hardback in Fine condition with original glassine wrap. Beautiful book on Caucasian rugs and textiles. Numbered and limited to 150 copies. Minimal Italian text. $150.00 <br /><br />Newark Museum <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007718I">TIBETAN RUGS: A BOOK OF POSTCARDS </a>Petaluma, CA 2005 30 Color Plates 1 page of text 7 x 4.75 Paperback in As New condition Thirty richly colored postcards illustrating carpets from the permanent collection in the Newark Museum. $20.00 <br /><br />Sabahi, Taher: <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004518I">TIBET, RUGS FROM THE ROOF OF THE WORLD </a>Turin 2001 41 pp. 44 pp. 8 x 11 Paperback in New condition Teunis Wollesen collection of Tibetan carpets. Limited to 500 copies. English-German text. $90<br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007726I">INDIYA COLLECTIONS: NEW BLOOM ON THE LOOM </a>Varanasi (2000s?) 101 Color Plates 60 pp. 8.5 x 12 4-Ring Binder in Good condition. Rings detached from cover. Modern Indian carpet manufacturer's catalog from several exporters. Minimal English, Hindi, German and French text. $15.00 <br /><br />Dendel, Esther Warner <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007713I">AFRICAN FABRIC CRAFTS: SOURCES OF AFRICAN DESIGN &amp; TECHNIQUE </a>Newton Abbot 1975 160 7.5 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Small tears to dustjacket. $10.00 <br /><br />Baratte, John J. preface <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007727I">NORTHWEST COAST INDIAN ART, LOWE ART MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, APRIL 29-JULY 23, 1974 </a>Coral Gables, FL 1974 5 Black and White 16 pp. 8.75 x 7 Paperback in Good condition. Covers rubbed. Inked note on title page. $15.00 <br /><br />Eis, Ruth <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007698I">ORNAMENTED BAGS FOR TALLIT AND TEFILLIN OF THE JUDAH L. MAGNES MUSEUM </a>Berkeley 1984 9 Color Plates 110 Black and White 99 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Jewish folk art bags primarily from Europe, North Africa and the Middle East. $15.00 <br /><br />Grosch, H. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007692I">GAMMEL NORSK VAEVKUNST: PUTETRAEK OG TAEPPER I FARVETRYKTE GJENGIVELSER: MAPPE VIII</a>. Kristiania 1920 10 Color Plates 28 pp. 11.5 x 9.5 oblong Paperback in Good condition. Chipped covers. Minimal water stains and slight foxing not effecting plates or text. Sunning to spine. Ex-library. Norwegian rugs and textiles from the Kristiania Kunstindustrimuseum. $40.00 <br /><br />Wardle, Patricia <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007731I">VICTORIAN LACE </a>New York 1968 (1969) 286 pp. 6 x 9.5 Hardback in chipped dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition $10.00 <br /><br />Barnet, Peter <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007736I">CLOTHED IN MAJESTY: EUROPEAN ECCLESIASTICAL TEXTILES FROM THE DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS </a>Detroit 1992 54 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Good condition $15.00 <br /><br />Schoeser, Mary <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007709I">WORLD TEXTILES: A CONCISE HISTORY (WORLD OF ART) </a>London 2003 224 pp. 8.5 x 6 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked on front free end-paper. $10.00 <br /><br />Welch, Anthony <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007717I">CALLIGRAPHY IN THE ARTS OF THE MUSLIM WORLD </a>Austin 1979 216 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition $10.00 <br /><br />Ferrero, Pat &amp; Elaine Hedges &amp; Julie Silber <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007702I">HEARTS AND HANDS: THE INFLUENCE OF WOMEN AND QUILTS ON AMERICAN SOCIETY </a>San Francisco 1987 53 Color Plates 39 Black and White 109 pp. 8.75 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition $10.00 <br /><br />Gilbert, Anne <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007708I">INSTANT EXPERT: COLLECTING QUILTS </a>Brooklyn 1996 116 pp. 8.5 x 4 Paperback in Very Good condition. Presentation copy signed by the author. $10.00 <br /><br />Strickler, Carol <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007710I">AMERICAN WOVEN COVERLETS </a>Loveland, CO 1988 200 pp. 9.25 x 6.25 Paperback in Good condition $10.00 <br /><br />Tomlonson, Judy Schroeder <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007712I">MENNONITE QUILTS AND PIECES </a>Intercourse, PA 1985 96 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition $10.00 <br /><br />Metropulos, Linda <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007738I">ARTISTS AND LANGUAGE </a>Pittsburgh 1993 12 Color Plates 32 pp. 7.5 x 8.5 oblong Paperback in Very Good condition Exhibition catalog of modern textile art. $10.00 <br /><br />Bath, Virginia Churchill <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007711I">LACE </a>Chicago 1974 320 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Presentation copy signed by the author. $10.00 <br /><br />Feldman, Annette <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007701I">HANDMADE LACE AND PATTERNS </a>New York 1975 208 pp. 10.3 x 8 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has small tear. $10.00 <br /><br />Grasett, K. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007714I">COMPLETE GUIDE TO HANDSPINNING: TEASING, CARDING, SPINNING ILLUSTRATED </a>Tarzana 1930 (1971) 35 pp. 5 x 7 Paperback in Good condition $10.00 <br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007729I">SILK: HOW AND WHERE IT IS PRODUCED </a>Macclesfield, Cheshire 1979 64 pp. 5 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition 10th printing. $10.00 <br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007699I">RUG INSIDER WINTER 2009 </a>Meredith, NH 2008 Color illustrations 160 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition A quarterly magazine for the area rug professional. New rugs in traditional and contemporary designs. Well illustrated in color. Volume 12 #3. $20.00 <br /><br />d'Avennes, Prisse <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007723I">ARABIC ART IN COLOR (DOVER PICTORIAL ARCHIVE SERIES) </a>New York 1978 50 Color Plates showing 141 examples 46 pp. 9.5 x 12 Paperback in Good condition. Corners bumped. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. $10.00 <br /><br />Erlashova, Sophia <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007732I">GEORGIAN POTTERY AND CHASING ON METAL </a>Leningrad 1975 112 Color Plates 164 pp. 7 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. Cover scuffed. $15.00 <br /><br />Baron, Samuel H., translated and edited by <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007730I">THE TRAVELS OF OLEARIUS IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY RUSSIA </a>Stanford 1967 349 pp. 6 x 9 Hardback in chipped and stained dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition $15.00 <br /><br />Safrastian, Arshak <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002059I">KURDS AND KURDISTAN </a>London 1948 4 Black and White &amp; Map 106 pp. 5 x 7.5 Hardback without dustjacket in Good condition. Stains to cover. Pre-historic to 1948 account of the Kurdish nation and their troubles. $15.00 <br /><br />Lebedev, A. K. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007697I">VASILY VASILYEVICH VERESHCHAGIN </a>Moscow 1958 14 Color Plates 182 Black and White 428 pp. 11.5 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. Fraying to head of spine. Monograph of an important Russian Orientalist and military painter. Russian text. $225.00 <br /><br />Vereshchagin, Vasily Vasilyevich KYRGYZ YURTS ON THE CHUY RIVER, 1869-1870<br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007747I">12.75 x 8 Print mounted on foamcore</a> $100.00 <br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007746I">9.75 x 6 Print mounted on foamcore</a> $75.00<br /><br />Bogolyubov, A.A. MAP - TAPISSERIES DE L'ASIE CENTRALE (WEAVINGS OF CENTRAL ASIA) St. Petersburg 1908 Color print from the original 1908 map showing the locations of the many weaving tribes of Central Asia. This is a reproduction and not the original map. Russian-French text. <br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007748I">16.5" x 20.5" Unmounted. 1/4 scale</a>. $80.00 <br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007749I">16.5" x 20.5" Mounted on foamcore. 1/4 scale</a>. $100.00 <br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007750I">22" x 27.5" Unmounted. 1/2 scale</a>. $120.00 <br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007751I">22" x 27.5" Mounted on foamcore. 1/2 scale</a>. $150.00 <br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007752I">41" x 33" Unmounted. Full scale</a>. $200.00 <br /><br /><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007753I">41" x 33" Laminated. Full scale</a>. $250.00<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-1638584181272018318?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-29995549182699794102009-03-26T13:04:00.000-07:002009-03-26T13:18:01.153-07:00New books for March 2009It has been two months since our last mailing as I have been in Malaysia on holiday. Sadly, returning home my luggage was lost en route to Singapore along with many of the titles I had found on Malayan and Bornean textiles but I did manage to send back a large box of books. I had a wonderful time and saw many amazing things. I celebrated Chinese New Year in Singapore, the Tamil festival of Thaipusam at the Batu Caves near Kuala Lumpur and was staying in a Bidayuh (Land Dayak) village in Sarawak during the rice harvest. I look forward to returning.<br /><br />Now I am back, well rested and tanned and Dad had been busy while I was away acquiring around 100 new titles and those we haven't had in awhile on rugs and textiles from around the world.<br /><br />Regards,<br />Wesley Marquand<br /><br />--<br /><br />Clark, Ruby <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007775I">CENTRAL ASIAN IKATS </a>Victoria and Albert Museum London 2007 96 pp. 9.75 x 9.75 Paperback in Very Good condition 66 Color Plates, 8 Color Illustrations, 10 historical Black and White photographs. $35.00 <br /><br />de Guise, Lucien <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007792I">ABRBANDI: IKATS OF CENTRAL ASIA FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE ISLAMIC ARTS MUSEUM MALAYSIA </a>Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 2006 284 Color Plates 23 Black and White 192 pp. 9.5 x 11.5 Hardback in New condition This publication from the Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia accompanies the first exhibition of its type in Southeast Asia. Silk ikats are among the most vibrant textiles of Central Asia. Part of the weaving tradition known in Persian as abrbandi they are as stunning to look at as they are challenging to make. The legacy created in the 19th century continues to inspire, many decades after it ceased to be a part of the Central Asian way of life. Its influence has even reached masters of contemporary fashion such as Oscar de la Renta. Including more than 80 of the finest examples, the book displays the museum's ikats in a manner that matches their boldness. -Cover $95.00 <br /><br /><br />Dymshits, Valery et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002961I">FACING WEST, ORIENTAL JEWS OF CENTRAL ASIA AND THE CAUCASUS </a>Waanders Uitgeverji Zwolle 1999 43 Color Plates 68 Black and White 128 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog. The color plates are mainly textiles and costume. The black and white illustrations are of historical photographs. $150.00 <br /><br /><br />Ermakova, E. and S. Mahkamova <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004678I">CLOUDS CAPTURED IN SILK: IKATS FROM TURKESTAN, TAIR F. TAIROV COLLECTION </a>State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts Moscow 2002 101 Color Plates 134 pp. 10 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition Pushkin State Museum exhibition catalog of exceptional silk textiles from Central Asia. Russian/English text. $250.00 <br /><br /><br />Franses, Michael <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005740I">THE GREAT EMBROIDERIES OF BUKHARA </a>Textile and Art Publications London 2000 48 Color Plates 70 Black and White 18 x 14 Boxed Album in As New condition Large format custom made box of loose leaf color plates plus life-sized details and a softbound 104 page catalog raisonne. The hand-embroidered covers presented in this superb new publication are among the most beautiful objects known from the high period of the art of needlework in the former Central Asian Emirates of Bukhara and Kokand, the areas known today as the Republics of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. They are known as 'suzani', derived from the Farsi word for 'needle'. The oldest examples can be attributed to the eighteenth century - although they may in fact be older - and the tradition continued into the early twentieth century. Each embroidery formed part of a suite made by a bride and her family as dowry gifts. Weddings were significant events in the tribal society of Central Asia, representing the binding together of two people and two families. This important new publication will certainly be invaluable to collectors and connoisseurs of textile art as well as to designers and architects. The publication comprises fourteen large format loose leaf colour plates of selected Large Medallion suzani, with another eight huge life-size colour details, accompanied by a separate bound volume with duotone illustrations of almost all the known examples and a text by Michael Franses that provides a general introduction to suzani and discusses this spectacular and important group of textiles in detail. $265.00 <br /><br /><br />Ghani, Adline Abdul <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007794I">A COMMON THREAD: IKAT OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD</a> Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) 2007 35 Color Plates 3 Black and White 80 pp. 5.75 x 5.75 Paperback in New condition Ikat is one of the main methods of resist dyeing, which has been practised for millennia in different parts of the world. It requires the separation, binding and dyeing of threads prior to weaving. The term ‘ikat’, commonly used to describe both the process and resulting cloth, has its roots in the Malay world. Although the source of the term ‘ikat’ is quite easily traced, the same cannot be said about the origins of the technique itself. It is, however, shared by many Muslim communities throughout the Islamic world, from the Arabian Peninsula to Southeast Asia. In some cases, Islam has had a direct influence on the development of ikat-weaving traditions in other communities. -Cover $30.00 <br /><br /><br />Goncharova, P.A. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007786I">THE ART OF BUKHARA GOLD EMBROIDERY </a>Tashkent 1986 82 Color Plates 114 Black and White 112 pp. 9.5 x 13.5 Hardback in torn dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition Text in Russian and Turkmen. $50.00 <br /><br /><br />Grube, Ernst J. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005361I">KESHTE, CENTRAL ASIAN EMBROIDERIES, THE MARSHALL AND MARILYN R. WOLF COLLECTION </a>Marshall and Marilyn R. Wolf with Robert Marcuson Publishing Services New York 2003 43 Color Plates 130+ Color, B/W Figs. 144 pp. 9.5 x 13 Hardback in Very Good condition The Marshall and Marilyn R. Wolf Collection of these textiles including suzani and Lakai work. Examples include large covers, saddlecloths, embroidered belts, bags and hair ornaments. "Since the independence of Central Asian states in the last decade of the 20th century, the art market has seen an explosion in the sale of magnificently colorful textiles from the region. This has raised the academic interest in the material, and we are now increasingly able to look at these textiles not merely as aesthetically bold and beautiful objects, but also as collections worthy of scholarly attention. This publication contributes considerably to our understanding of one aspect of Central Asian textile production, the largest embroidered hangings usually referred to as suzani; here they are referred to by the localized term Keshte, translated as 'pattered needlework'. Marshall and Marilyn Wolf have persuaded the imminent Islamic Art historian Ernest Grube to study and write about their superb collection of Central Asian embroideries, and this catalog was produced to coincide with an exhibition of key pieces from their collection in New York, on the occasion of the 10th ICOC meeting in Washington D.C. in the Spring of 2003…The publication is beautifully produced, with sumptuous color illustrations, including some very high quality detail photographs. 43 textiles are presented, each with an extensive text entry that includes a detailed stylistic analysis."-Dr. Ruth Barnes, Department of Eastern Art,Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, U.K. $300.00 <br /><br /><br />Hale, Andy and Kate Fitz Gibbon <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000045I">IKATS, WOVEN SILKS FROM CENTRAL ASIA: THE RAU COLLECTION </a>Basil Blackwell / Crafts Council Oxford 1988 80 Color Plates 96 pp. 8 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 2364. Exhibition catalog of a private collection of ikat textiles. Nice contribution to the literature. $40.00 <br /><br /><br />Mackie, Louise W. and Jon Thompson <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000314I">TURKMEN TRIBAL CARPETS AND TRADITIONS</a> Textile Museum Washington 1980 95 Color Plates, 117 Black and White 240 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 1597. A museum exhibition catalog of rugs from private collections. $150.00 <br /><br /><br />Naumkin, Vitaly ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004218I">BUKHARA </a>Garnet Reading 1993 163 pp. 159 pp. 8.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Caught in Time series. Great photographic archives of the 19th and early 20th century of this major Central Asian city. $30.00 <br /><br /><br />Nedbaeva, N. and T. Kantor eds. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007760I">(FOLK ART OF KIRGHIZIA FROM ANCIENT TIMES TO OUR DAYS: AN EXHIBITION)</a> Soviet Artist Moscow 1975 21 Black and White 32 pp. 5.75 x 8.5 Paperback in Good condition. Cover creased. State Museum of Art of Peoples of the East exhibition catalog. Russian text. Illustrations include 9 rugs and textiles including a reed screen. Uncommon. $75.00 <br /><br /><br />Parsons, R.D. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000037I">ORIENTAL RUGS VOL. 3 THE CARPETS OF AFGHANISTAN </a>Antique Collectors' Club Suffolk 1990 (1999) 154 Color Plates, 90 Black and White and Photos 196 pp. 8 x 9.75 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition GWO 1624. Mostly 20th century examples from this Central Asian land. Valuable for descriptions of the towns, people and small knotted articles other then rugs. Includes many Belouchi rugs and trappings. $95.00 <br /><br /><br />Sodikova, Napisa <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005874I">NATIONAL UZBEK CLOTHES (XIX-XX CENTURIES) </a>Tashkent 2003 111 Color Plates 159 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Slight cracking to spine. Museum exhibition of traditional textiles, clothing and hats from Central Asia. English-Russian-Uzbek text. $75.00 <br /><br /><br />Taube, Jakob <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000508I">SUZANI, A TEXTILE ART FROM CENTRAL ASIA </a>Edition Vok Munich 1994 88 Color Plates 118 pp. 12 x 12 Hardback in Fair condition. Smudges and some discoloration on cloth binding. A few pages show wrinkling and a few small tears. The magnificent 48 piece Vok collection of suzanis. $120.00 <br /><br /><br />Westphal-Hellbusch S. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000510I">MUTZEN AUS ZENTRALASIEN UND PERSIEN (CAPS OF CENTRAL ASIA AND PERSIA) </a>Museums fur Volkerkunde Berlin 1976 28 Color Plates, 138 Black and White 348 pp. 7 x 6 Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of collections, acquired 1884-1915, including Rickmers (1902). $125.00 <br /><br /><br />Cattai, Mirao <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003737I">BAKSHAIESH E SERAPI </a>Mohtashem Milano 2000 16 Color Plates 39 pp. 8.5 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition Oriental carpet dealers sales and exhibition catalog of large 19th century decorative carpets from NW Persia. Italian text. English supplement. $40.00 <br /><br /><br />Hopf, Carl <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007764I">OLD PERSIAN CARPETS AND THEIR AESTHETIC WORTH </a>Munich 1913 8 Color Plates 52 Black and White 40 pp. 7.5 x 10.5 Hardback in Good condition. Two-inch chip missing from spine. Internally sound. GWO 2053. Important early German book. Second enlarged edition. $75.00 <br /><br /><br />Kasraian, N. and Z. Arshi <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007316I">BALUCHESTAN </a>Agah Publications Tehran 2002 121 Color Plates 118 pp. 9.5 x 13 Hardback in New condition Photographs of the land and people of Baluchistan. Farsi/English text. $95.00 <br /><br /><br />Kendrick, A.F., A.U. Pope and W.G. Thomson <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003011I">THE EMPEROR'S CARPET (FROM THE HAPSBURG COLLECTION) AND TWO OTHERS </a>Cardinal and Harford (London and Persia) Ltd. London 1928 2 Color Plates 2 Black and White 23 pp. 9 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Some edgewear GWO 2066. A monograph on this carpet from the Hapsburg Collection. Scarce. $250.00 <br /><br /><br />Malool, Gholamali <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006702I">BAHARESTAN, A DOORWAY TO PERSIAN CARPETS </a>Zarin va Simin (Tehran) 2005 138 Color Plates 148 Color Figures 308 pp. 11.5 x 16 Boxed Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Massive new publication on the history of the Persian carpet. Emphasis is on rugs from Esfahan from 1900-1950 and Kerman from 1920. Includes notes on designers and weavers. Slipcased. Farsi-English text. $275.00 <br /><br /><br />Parham, Cyrus <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001092I">MASTERPIECES OF FARS RUGS </a>Soroush Press Tehran 1996 110 Color Plates 360 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Museum and private collection of piled and flatwoven tribal rugs and bags. English-Farsi text. $300.00 <br /><br /><br />Pope, Arthur U. A <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001048I">SURVEY OF PERSIAN ART: CARPETS (VOLUME VIA AND XII) </a>SOPA Ashiya 1964 (1981) 62 Color Plates, 102 Black and White, 52 B/W Illus 208 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 2109 and 2111. Two volumes (1. Text, 2. Plates) on 15th-17th century classic Persian carpets. $240.00 <br /><br /><br />Reath, Nancy Andrews. and Eleanor Sachs <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000275I">PERSIAN TEXTILES AND THEIR TECHNIQUE FROM THE SIXTH TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES INCLUDING A SYSTEM FOR GENERAL TEXTILE CLASSIFICATION </a>Yale University Press New Haven 1937 94 Black and White 248 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback without dustjacket in Good condition. Ex-library. Ink library stamp on front past down endpaper and on title page. Usual library markings to foot of spine. Limited to 500 copies. Scarce. Ex-library copy in original red cloth with usual interior and exterior markings. The spine has been repaired. Text and plates are unmarked, solid and tight. $275.00 <br /><br /><br />Riefstahl, Rudolf M. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003649I">PERSIAN AND INDIAN TEXTILES FROM THE LATE SIXTEENTH CENTURY TO THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY </a>E. Weyhe New York 1923 36 Black and White (289 Examples) 86 pp. 10 x 13 Hardback loose in folio in Good condition GWO 2690. A portfolio of text and 36 loose plates on a wide variety of Persian and Indian textiles. $125.00 <br /><br /><br />Tanavoli, Parvis <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006071I">BREAD AND SALT, IRANIAN TRIBAL SPREADS AND SALT BAGS </a>Ketab Sara Co. Publishers Tehran 1991 93 Color Plates, 47 B/W, 30 B/W Illus. 234 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 2145. Important private collection of these two types of Persian tribal weavings. $185.00 <br /><br /><br />Eskenazi, John <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004003I">KAZAKH </a>Eskenazi Milano 1994 5 Color Plates 12 pp. 8 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of a collection of outstanding Caucasian rugs. $30.00 <br /><br /><br />Aslanapa, Oktay <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001072I">ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF TURKISH CARPETS </a>Eren Yayincilik ve Kitapcilik Istanbul 1988 162 Color Plates 86 Black and White 240 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in chipped and torn dustjacket now protected with boPET archival sleeve otherwise in Very Good condition GWO 1155. Major work on the development of the rugs from Turkish museum collections. $50.00 <br /><br /><br />Denny, Walter B. and Belkis Acar forward. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007787I">TEPPICHE DER BAUERN UND NOMADEN IN ANATOLIEN </a>Munich 1982 4 Color and 5 Black and White Figures 12 pp. 9.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Extract of the seminal book by Bruggemann and Bohmer. German text. $35.00 <br /><br /><br />Kawar, Widad Kamel and Tania Tamari Nasir <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007783I">PALESTINIAN EMBROIDERY: TRADITIONAL "FALLAHI" CROSS-STITCH </a>State Museum of Ethnography Munich 1992 97 Color Plates 29 Black and White 144 pp. 9.5 x 11.5 Hardback in Good condition. Corners bumped and chipped. Scarce. Most of the color plates are full page details of the embroideries. Black and white illustrations are of people in traditional costume. English text. $225.00 <br /><br /><br />Barbatti, Bruno <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007797I">BERBER CARPETS OF MOROCCO: THE SYMBOLS ORIGIN AND MEANING </a> ACR Edition Paris 2009 253 Color Plates 344 pp. 10.25 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket and slipcase in New condition "The top artistic quality of Berber carpets has already been a source of inspiration to artists such as Paul Klee and Le Corbusier. This book reveals a new slant on the origins of Berber carpets and on the sources and meanings of its motifs. Genuine Berber carpets are not the successors of well known Oriental carpets dating from the Islamic era but similarities in knotting techniques and certain motifs point to common roots harking back to the Neolithic period in Asia Minor. As textiles wear out over time and a sequence of carpets across millennia no longer exists to prove the point, it is here that an author, for the very first time, presents the results of some in-depth, comparative research initiatives. He links the motifs of Berber carpets to rock art symbols and artefacts created by the first human civilisations, demonstrating that Berber carpets employ the same rules when using symbols and shapes and that there is a stunning similarity of correlation even with the characteristics evident during the Upper Palaeolithic period in Europe or the Neolithic Orient with the Mediterranean basin. The Berber carpet can therefore be considered as a definitive, genuine testimony of this archaic world. The book will speak volumes to anyone who is captivated by the origins of art and for whom the deciphering of symbolic language leads to a deeper knowledge and understanding of true meaning." -Cover $130.00 <br /><br /><br />Paydar, N.I. and I. Grammet, etc. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004481I">THE FABRIC OF MOROCCAN LIFE </a>Indianapolis Museum of Art Indianapolis 2002 150 Color Plates 304 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition The Indianapolis Museum of Art exhibition catalog of their collection of Moroccan rugs and textiles. $125.00 <br /><br /><br />Rabate, Marie-Rose and Frieda Sorber <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007766I">BERBER COSTUMES OF MOROCCO: TRADITIONAL PATTERNS / COSTUMES BERBERES DU MAROC. DECORS TRADITIONNELS </a>ACR Edition Paris 2009 377 Color Plates 31 Black and White 288 pp. 10.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket and slipcase in New condition "The Berber women from Morocco have received wide acclaim for their rugs. They also used their amazing skills to weave traditional costumes, whose ample shapes are reminiscent of the draped garments of antiquity. Many garments, veils and capes reflect the identity of the different groups living on mountains and in valleys. They represent a way of life that is disappearing fast, as contacts with the outside world render it obsolete. Some items of clothing are decorated with designs transferred from mother to daughter, but tradition did not prevent weavers from expressing their own creativity. The book shows a wide variety of designs allowing the reader to discover masterpieces of weaving and embroidery, but also of decoration with henna, a technique only known from Morocco. This book is the first to offer a vast panorama of this exceptional heritage from the Mediterranean coast to the Sahara. Ethnologist Marie-Rose Rabaté and Frieda Sorber art historian and textile specialist have, between them researched Berber costume in and outside Morocco for 40 years. As women in a female environment, their invaluable experience has allowed to widen existing knowledge, to collect rare examples, to witness the changing state of textile crafts and to pinpoint the recent apparition of fakes. In and outside Morocco many collectors have shared their collections for study, to help them to define a Berber style of decoration. A wealth of objects was chosen to illustrate the texts, showing a kaleidoscope of colours and designs, including many details. They present an art that remained hidden for a long time, and that almost disappeared before it could claim its place among the world's cultures."-Cover $125.00 <br /><br /><br />Rainer, Kurt <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006265I">MOROCCO MON AMOUR: UNIQUE TEXTILES: A TRADITION IN THE KINGDOM OF MOROCCO </a>Culture and More Graz 2005 100 Color Plates 180 pp. 9 x 12.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Fine condition Late 19th-mid 20th century rugs, carpets and textiles of Morocco. $110.00 <br /><br /><br />Stanzer, Wilfried <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000956I">BERBER TRIBAL CARPETS AND WEAVINGS FROM MOROCCO </a>Helmut Reinisch Graz 1991 180 Color Plates 52 Black and White 160 pp. 11 x 8 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 1930. The Hersberger collection of Moroccan rugs with good study of Berber nomads. $250.00 <br /><br /><br />McDaniel, Phila <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007141I">SILVER AND SILK: TEXTILES AND JEWELRY OF GUIZHOU, CHINA SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MINGEI INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM </a>Mingei International Museum La Jolla 2002 122 pp. 216 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Collector's Commentary by Curatorial Consultant, Phila McDaniel. Foreword by Martha W. Longenecker $60.00 <br /><br /><br />Vollmer, John E. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007779I">SILKS FOR THRONES AND ALTARS: CHINESE COSTUMES AND TEXTILES FROM THE LIAO THROUGH THE QING DYNASTY </a>Myrna Myers Paris 2003 77 Color Plates 152 8.25 x 11 Paperback in Fine condition Silks for Thrones and Altars presents 77 Chinese textiles from the 14th through the 18th century, divided into three groups. The first group consists of clothing and furnishing fabrics made for and used by the ruling elite of China. Regardless of their dates or the ethnic origins of various dynastic rulers, these trappings of nobility served the political and social goals of those in power. The second group contains Chinese silks found beyond the borders of the empire, specifically in Tibet, Japan, and Western Europe. The presence of Chinese luxury in a foreign context, whether the result of commerce or diplomacy, affected local ideas of status and prestige. The last group presents textiles made for Taoist and Buddhist liturgical use. Within the Buddhist traditions of Tibet and Japan, secular textiles found new uses without losing the prestige with which they had originally been imbued. From the collection of Myrna and Samuel Myers. $60.00 <br /><br /><br />Torimaru, Sadae and Tomoko <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007778I">IMPRINTS ON CLOTH: 18 YEARS OF FIELD RESEARCH AMONG THE MIAO PEOPLE OF GUIZHOU, CHINA </a>Akishige Tada Fukuoka 2004 620 Color Plates 144 pp. 9.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Incredible. Japanese-English text. $60.00 <br /><br /><br />Zhou, Xun and Gao Chunming ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003093I">5000 YEARS OF CHINESE COSTUMES </a>China Books and Periodicals, Inc. Hong Kong 1984 (1987) 402 Color Plates 50 Black and White 256 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition in slipcase In decorated slipcase. $180.00 <br /><br /><br />Anderson Galleries <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007758I">CATALOGUE OF OLD CHINESE RUGS AND OLD MANDARIN COATS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ARTHUR URBANE DILLEY... </a>The Anderson Galleries New York 1916 11 Black and White 79 pp. 6 x 9 Paperback in Good condition with worn edges and a chipped spine. Uncommon. Descriptions of 150 rugs and 321 robes. Illustrations show 6 robes and 8 rugs. $150.00 <br /><br /><br />Danon, Enzo and Roberto <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006473I">THE GARDEN OF POMEGRANATES </a>Textilia Ed. D'Arte Rome 2004 47 Color Plates 126 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in slipcase in Very Good condition Botany and Kabbalah in Samarkand carpets. Handsome dealer exhibition catalog of rugs from East Turkestan. Italian-English text. $150.00 <br /><br /><br />Anderson Galleries <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007756I">150 RUGS FROM CHINESE TURKESTAN AND CHINA PROPER </a>The Anderson Galleries New York 1920 8 Black and White 35 pp. 6 x 9 Paperback in Good condition GWO 1682. Auction catalog from a leading New York concern who were closing out this department. Sale #1469. Introduction by R.M. Riefstahl. Uncommon. $110.00 <br /><br /><br />Chaldecott, Nada <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006546I">DHURRIES: HISTORY, TECHNIQUE, PATTERN, IDENTIFICATION</a> Thames and Hudson London 2003 248 Color Plates 17 Black and White 160 pp. 8 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition The dhurrie—for centuries a widely used floor covering in India—is becoming increasingly popular in Western decoration. Its striking colors and the powerful simplicity and variety of its designs are the perfect accompaniment to twenty-first-century interiors. Just as the great wave of enthusiasm for kilims in the last twenty years ended forever the hegemony of the oriental carpet, these cotton flatweaves are repeating—and to an extent replacing—the sales success of the kilim. This is the first thorough guide to the dhurrie, incorporating over 240 examples, most specially photographed. Each design pattern, whether of main field or border, figurative or geometric, is carefully analyzed and illustrated. Materials, spinning, dyeing, and the techniques of weaving are clearly explained, and there is a map, a glossary, a select bibliography, and an index. The history of the dhurrie stretches from the Ajanta cave paintings to the present day, and readers will see here the earliest surviving dhurrie, from the seventeenth century, originally in the Amber Palace in Rajasthan. No one is better placed than Nada Chaldecott to trace this history from the royal workshops of the Mughals and the Maharajahs, to impressive local cottage industries, and even the workshops attached to state penitentiaries. For collectors and would-be collectors, for textiles aficionados and for everyone interested in a vital source of ideas for design and color, Dhurries is indispensable. $25.00 <br /><br /><br />Mathur, AshaRani <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007795I">INDIAN CARPETS: A HAND-KNOTTED HERITAGE </a>Rupa New Delhi 2004 74 Color Plates 96 pp. 8 x 8.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Fine condition $30.00 <br /><br /><br />Anand, Mulk Raj intro. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007755I">TREASURES OF INDIAN TEXTILES </a>Marg Publications Ahmedabad 1980 42 Color Plates 36 Black and White 43 Figures 146 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has small tear to foot and is protected in archival boPET sleeve. From the Calico Museum. $225.00 <br /><br /><br />Aryan, Subhashini <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005348I">CRAFTS OF HIMACHAL PRADESH </a>Mapin Publishing Ahmedabad 1993 150 Color Plates 168 pp. 10 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $35.00 <br /><br /><br />Hatanaka, Kokyo ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001454I">TEXTILE ARTS OF INDIA: KOKYO HATANAKA COLLECTION </a>Kyoto Shoin Co., Ltd. Kyoto 1993 455 Color Plates 383 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Minimal Japanese-English text. Collection of painted, printed, tie-dyed and woven cloth and embroideries. $95.00 <br /><br /><br />Blum, Dilys <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007785I">THE FINE ART OF TEXTILES: THE COLLECTIONS OF THE PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART </a>Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia 1997 385 Color Plates 208 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition World textiles, including the Orient, Mediterranean and Middle East. $35.00 <br /><br /><br />Denny, Walter B. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007793I">ZARABI, CARPETS: REFLECTIONS OF AN IDEAL WORLD </a>Dar al-Athar al-Islamiyyah Kuwait 1999 18 Color Plates 35 pp. 11.25 x 16 Paperback in Very Good condition A exhibition from the collection of Dar al-Athar al-Islamiyyah, State of Kuwait, Islamic Arts Museum, Malaysia, 17 April- 17 July, 1999. The Oriental rug collection of the Kuwait's Islamic Museum contains carpets from the major rug weaving areas. $80.00 <br /><br /><br />Kent-Costikyan <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007759I">EXHIBITION AND SALE ORIENTAL RUGS </a>Kent-Costikyan New York 1914 13 Black and White 32 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Good condition. Some edgewear. GWO 648. A dealer's listing of hundreds of rugs for sale by name, size and region. $75.00 <br /><br /><br />Neff, Ivan and Carol Maggs <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000851I">DICTIONARY OF ORIENTAL RUGS WITH A MONOGRAPH ON IDENTIFICATION BY WEAVE </a>Van Nostrand Reinhold Company New York 1977 42 Color Plates 238 pp. 8 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 842. Introductory book organized as a dictionary with color detail of the back of each rug. $35.00 <br /><br /><br />Soebadio, Haryati et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007784I">ART OF INDONESIA: PUSAKA </a>Periplus Editions Singapore 1998 240 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Fully illustrated in color. Few textiles. "The Indonesian word 'pusaka' refers to objects especially venerated and handed down generation to generation. This book presents highlights from Indonesia's National Museum's prehistoric, archaeological, and ethnographic collections. Accompanying the photographs are seven absorbing, authoritative essays exploring the importance of 'pusaka' in traditional Indonesian societies." -Cover $95.00 <br /><br /><br />Thompson, Angela <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007774I">TEXTILES OF SOUTH-EAST ASIA </a>Crowood Press London 2007 242 Color Plates 5 Historical Black and White 224 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Comparing the costume, weaving, and textile techniques of its respective countries, this book takes readers deep into the "Golden Triangle" of Southeast Asia. Its chapters explore tropical forests, the plains and rivers of Thailand, Laos, and Myanmar, the rice paddies of Vietnam and Cambodia, and the historic Spice Islands of Malaysia, Indonesia, and the Philippines. Delving into such unique topics as the rearing of silkworms and the symbolic meanings of woven designs, this beautifully illustrated study is guaranteed to fascinate craft enthusiasts. -Cover $30.00 <br /><br /><br />Japan Textile Color Design Center <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000666I">TEXTILE DESIGNS OF JAPAN II: DESIGNS COMPOSED MAINLY IN GEOMETRIC ARRANGEMENT </a>Japan Textile Color Design Center Osaka 1960 76 Color Plates, 675 Black and White 83 pp. of text 10 x 14 Hardback in torn dustjacket now protected in boPET archival sleeve otherwise in Very Good condition $200.00 <br /><br /><br />Okamura, Kichiemon <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007782I">THE CLOTHES OF THE AINU PEOPLE </a>Kyoto Shoin Co., Ltd. Kyoto 1993 94 Color Plates 5 Black and White 96 pp. 6 x 8.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Kyoto Shoin's Art Library of Japanese Textiles #16. Japanese-English text. $75.00 <br /><br />Yang, Sunny and R. Narasin <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000418I">TEXTILE ART OF JAPAN </a>Shufunotomo / Japan Publications Tokyo 1989 200 Color Plates 144 pp. 8 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $40.00 <br /><br /><br />Sim, Yeon-ok <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007767I">5,000 YEARS OF KOREAN TEXTILES: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY AND TECHNICAL SURVEY</a> Institute for Studies of Ancient Textiles Seoul 2002 334 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Fine condition Illustrated with 348 Color Plates, 14 black and white photographs, 130 color figures and 118 black and white figures. "This is the first comprehensive historical survey, illustrated almost entirely in color, of technical developments of Korean textiles in a vast view of the chronological range with visual delight. The book begins with the historical survey and traditional techniques of Korean textiles in 4 sections. In Chapter II, Korean textiles are classified into 12 sections on the basis of weave structures. In Chapter III, the various methods of Printing and Dyeing technologies are discussed throughout history." -Cover $500.00 <br /><br /><br />Te Rangi Hiroa (Peter H. Buck) <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007776I">ARTS AND CRAFTS OF HAWAII V: CLOTHING </a>Bishop Museum Press Honolulu 1957 (1987) 71 Black and White 100 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition $20.00 <br /><br /><br />McKay, Mary Terence And Lisa Trujillo <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007781I">THE CENTINELA WEAVERS OF CHIMAYO: UNFOLDING TRADITION: A BRIEF HISTORY OF WEAVING IN NEW MEXICO'S RIO GRANDE VALLEY AND ITS DEVELOPMENT THROUGHOUT SEVERAL GENERATIONS OF TRUJILLOS IN CHIMAYO TO THE PRESENT FAMILY OF WEAVERS </a>Treasure Chest Books Chimayo 1999 46 Color Plates 23 Historical Black and White 86 pp. 6 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition $25.00 <br /><br /><br />Chevalier, Amelie-Margot <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007789I">ANCIEN PEROU: MEMOIRES TISSEES </a>Galerie Chevalier Paris 2007 26 Color Plates 36 pp. 8 x 9 Paperback in New condition Dealer exhibition and sales catalog of pre-Columbian textiles. French-English text. $25.00 <br /><br /><br />Reid, James <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004450I">FEATHER MASTERPIECES OF THE ANCIENT ANDEAN WORLD </a>Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd. London 1990 38 Color Plates 76 pp. 10.5 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. Tears to plastic jacket cover. Dealer exhibition catalog from the Thomas Gibson Fine Art Ltd. of fabulous examples of Precolumbian featherwork. Tears to plastic jacketcover. $80.00 <br /><br /><br />Reid, James W. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006411I">MAGIC FEATHERS, TEXTILE ART FROM ANCIENT PERU </a>Textile and Art Publications London 2005 Over 350 Color Plates 380 pp. 12 x 13.5 Hardback in slipcase in Very Good condition “This lavishly illustrated large-format art book - the first major publication in the world devoted entirely to this magnificent ancient art form - focuses on the aesthetic beauty of the feather textiles and three- dimensional objects, unparalleled in their artistry and sophistication, that were created for the elite of the ancient Andean world between approximately 500 BC and 1550 AD.” $550.00 <br /><br /><br />Ulloa, Liliana T. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007790I">ARICA, DIEZ MIL ANOS, VESTIMENTAS Y ADORNOS PREHISPANICOS EN ARICA MUSEO CHILENO DE ARTE PRECOLOMBINO / PREHISTORIC GARMENTS AND ORNAMENTS IN ARICA </a>Banco O'Higgins Santiago 1985 23 Color Plates 298 Small Black and White 86 pp. 9.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Good condition Spanish-English text. $60.00 <br /><br /><br />Yturbide, Teresa Castello <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007770I">THE ART OF FEATHERWORK IN MEXICO </a>Banamex-Accival, S A de C V Mexico City 1993 250 pp. 9.5 x 12.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Some slight rippling to rear pages. Grupo Financiero Banamex Accival is pleased to present The Art of Featherwork in Mexico go the general public. With the publication of this book, the Group once again reaffirms its commitment to participate in the preservation of traditional values and culture in Mexico. We also hope to strengthen our presence as a solid leader in an efficient financial administration within the society which we are dedicated to serve. This edition represents the most complete inventory of the art of featherwork ever produced: from the works of pre-Hispanic cultures (some nearly lost to the ravages of time), across the centuries to pieces still being created today. The splendid photographs that accompany the text teach us more about this extraordinary art. The pieces featured come from all over the world. This book is part of the Group's promise to rescue and promote the art and history of our country. We hope that, in keeping with that promise, we can increase awareness of this important aspect of Mexican culture. $130.00 <br /><br /><br />Boersma, Foekje <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007780I">UNRAVELLING TEXTILES: A HANDBOOK FOR THE PRESERVATION OF TEXTILE COLLECTIONS </a>Archetype Publications London 2007 174 pp. 7 x 10 Hardback in Fine condition $70.00 <br /><br /><br />Diez, Ernst <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007769I">DIE KUNST DER ISLAMISCHEN VOLKER </a>Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion Berlin 1917 218 pp. 9 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition 2 tipped in color plates, 3 tipped in black and white plates and 288 black and white figures. German text. $50.00 <br /><br /><br />Barakat, Heba <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007796I">BEYOND BOUNDARIES: TENTS OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD </a>Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) 2003 107 Color Plates 32 Black and White 133 pp. 12 x 11 Hardback in New condition This book was published in conjunction with the exhibition “Beyond Boundaries - Tents of the Islamic World” in cooperation with the Ethnography Museum, Hamburg, Germany in 2003. The objective of the show was to provide a fuller picture of the importance of tents within the Islamic world, demonstrating their lightness, openness and stability, based on pre-calculated tensile forces. The enduring nature of the tent offers us the opportunity to appreciate its form from many perspectives - architecture, art, history, technology and sociology. -Cover $65.00 <br /><br /><br />Finch, Karen And Greta Putnam <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007777I">CARE AND PRESERVATION OF TEXTILES </a>B.T. Batsford London 1985 (1991) 10 Color Plates 136 Black and White 144 pp. 7.25 x 9.75 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $40.00 <br /><br /><br />HALI <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002073I">ISTANBUL: THE HALI RUG GUIDE </a>Hali London 1996 200 Color Plates 144 pp. 6 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition Handy tourist guide to this historical capital of the Orient rug world. Includes dealers, museums and other attractions. $30.00 <br /><br /><br />Kendrick, A.F. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007762I">CATALOGUE OF EARLY MEDIEVAL WOVEN FABRICS</a> Victoria and Albert Museum London 1925 24 Black and White 100 pp. 7.5 x 10 Hardback in Very Good condition 34 examples shown of mostly Byzantine textiles. $60.00 <br /><br /><br />Textile Society of America <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007788I">11TH BIENNIAL SYMPOSIUM: TEXTILES AS CULTURAL EXPRESSIONS</a> Textile Society of America Honolulu 2008 No illustrations 160 pp. 8.5 x 11 Spiralbound in Good condition with minimal water damage. Symposium, program, presenters' abstracts and biographical sketches $40.00<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-2999554918269979410?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-71554229346998870422009-01-13T19:04:00.000-08:002009-01-13T19:08:00.826-08:00Study Tour Discover Transylvania 2009<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SW1XA6KhR7I/AAAAAAAAACw/tk4TUvDKFMU/s1600-h/14.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 229px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SW1XA6KhR7I/AAAAAAAAACw/tk4TUvDKFMU/s320/14.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5290980810355197874" border="0" /></a><br />From May 29th to June 6th Mr. Ionescu and Alberto Boralevi are leading their annual tour through Transylvania. Participants will see some very rare Romanian flatweaves and almost 300 15th-18th century Ottoman rugs in the churches and museums of the area. Judith Glass shares an amusing account of the tour in Hali #157. If you would like more information please visit their website at transylvanianrugs.com<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-7155422934699887042?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-43124741207270194222009-01-13T18:59:00.000-08:002009-01-13T19:04:25.695-08:00New Books for January 2009Happy 2009 and the Year of the Ox!<br /><br />Allen, Peter et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007682I">FEMALE COSTUME OF THE SARAKATSANI </a>Haffenreffer Museum of Anthropology, Brown University Providence 1985 80 Black and White plates and figures 42 pp. 8 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Head shows wear. Analysis of the traditional female costume of the Sarakatsani of mainland Greece. $30.00 <br /><br />Berger, Patricia and Terese Tse Bartholomew <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007684I">MONGOLIA: THE LEGACY OF CHINGGIS</a> KHAN Asian Art Museum of San Francisco San Francisco 1995 339 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition Massive exhibition catalog illustrated in color and black and white. $25.00 <br />Glick, Nancy Iona and Katherine H. Molumby <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007678I">ILLINOIS JACQUARD COVERLETS AND WEAVERS: END OF A LEGACY </a>Lakeview Museum of Arts and Sciences Peoria 1999 74 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Spine has a slight crack. Illustrated in color and black and white. Museum exhibition catalog of mid-19th century coverlets. $15.00 <br /><br />Goody, Susan Rabbit <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007679I">WOVEN HISTORY: THE TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION OF LONG ISLAND COVERLETS</a>, 1800-1860 Society For The Preservation Of Long Island Antiquities Long Island, NY 1993 86 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Gift inscription on title page. Exhibition catalog illustrated in black and white. $15.00 <br /><br />Gorovaya, O.V. et al. E.G. Tsareva ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007676I">ROYAL COLLECTIONS OF THE RUSSIAN ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM: THE TSARS TO THE PEOPLES, THE PEOPLES TO THE TSARS </a>Passport International Publishing House Moscow 1995 160 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Gift inscription on inside cover flap. Museum catalog featuring chapters on the Caucasus and "Gifts of Emirs of Bukhara". Illustrated with 97 Color Plates and several historical Black and White photographs. 10 rugs and 34 costumes and textiles are illustrated. Russian/English text. $50.00 <br /><br />Grosch, H. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007692I">GAMMEL NORSK VAEVKUNST: PUTETRAEK OG TAEPPER I FARVETRYKTE GJENGIVELSER: MAPPE VIII</a>. Mittet and Co. Kunstforlag Kristiania 1920 10 Color Plates 28 pp. 11.5 x 9.5 oblong Paperback in Good condition. Chipped covers. Minimal water stains and slight foxing not effecting plates or text. Sunning to spine. Ex-library. Norwegian rugs and textiles from the Kristiania Kunstindustrimuseum. $40.00 <br /><br />Hassan, Hamid Suliman <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000143I">A COLLECTION OF RARE ANTIQUE PERSIAN VILLAGE AND TRIBAL RUGS</a> Hassan's Carpets Singapore 1990 121 Color Plates 122 pp. 8 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has small tears to head of spine and slight water damage. Protected by archival boPET sleeve. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog. Strong on Bakhtiaris. Scarce. $160.00 <br /><br />Kirichenko, Oxana ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007685I">BUKHARA: AN ORIENTAL GEM </a>Sharq Tashkent 1997 Full Color Photographs 256 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition $15.00 <br /><br />Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007683I">FABRIC OF JEWISH LIFE: TEXTILES FROM THE JEWISH MUSEUM COLLECTION, VOLUME ONE </a>The Jewish Museum/New York New York 1977 141 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Some edgewear. Museum exhibition catalog illustrated in color and black and white. $15.00 <br /><br />Klimburg, M. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000043I">IKAT, TEXTILE ART FROM THE SILK ROAD </a>Kirdok Wien 1993 83 Color Plates 167 pp. 10 x 10.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Collection of Mr. Kirdok includes panels and robes. German/English text. $95.00 <br /><br />Lebedev, A. K. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007697I">VASILY VASILYEVICH VERESHCHAGIN </a>Moscow 1958 14 Color Plates 182 Black and White 428 pp. 11.5 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. Fraying to head of spine. Monograph of an important Russian Orientalist and military painter. Russian text. $225.00 <br /><br />Mandusic, Kathy <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007681I">WOVE IN INDIANA: AN EXHIBIT OF INDIANA COVERLETS FROM THE COLLECTION OF JOHN AND JANET SIMMERMAKER OF WINAMAC, INDIANA </a>Conner Prairie Pioneer Settlement Fishers, IN 1978 68 Black and White 36 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Copy inscribed to former owner and signed by Mr. Simmermaker. Includes the 1979 supplement. $25.00 <br /><br />Quinton, Sarah and Jennifer Fisher <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007691I">TOLD AND RETOLD, AN INQUIRY ABOUT HAIR: A COLLABORATIVE INSTALLATION BY ANNE WILSON AND A.B. FORSTER </a>The Museum for Textiles Toronto 1999 16 Black and White 32 pp. 5.75 x 8.75 Paperback in Very Good condition Exhibition catalog of materials made from human hair. $10.00 <br /><br />Santangelo, Antonino <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007677I">ART ITALIEN LE TISSU DU XIIE AU XVIIIE SIECLE </a>Electra Editrice Milan 1959 221 pp. 9.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition Italian textiles illustrated by 98 tipped in Color Plates, 7 tipped in Black and White plates, and 17 figures. $50.00 <br /><br />Steinmann, Axel ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007695I">STRAPS AND BANDS: TEXTILIEN AUS DER SAMMLUNG FOITL</a> Museum fur Volkerkunde Wien 2008 239 Color Plates 256 pp. 8.25 x 10.75 Paperback in New condition Museum of Ethnology exhibition catalog. German text. Enthralled by the optical and tactile qualities of textiles, the Austrian psychiatrist and neurologist, Dr. Gerhard Foitl, began to collect elaborately woven bands in the late 1970’s. His extensive collection includes bands to decorate animals and straps for bearing loads from Central Asia that feature depictions of humans and animals, yurt-straps from Turkmenistan, a magnificent silk belt from Safavid Persia, a woven pilgrim’s souvenir from the Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem, raffia textiles from the Bakuba in Zaire, pre-Columbian bands from the Andes, decorative bands from South-East Asia, pearl embroideries from Gujarat (India), and women’s belts from southern Morocco. Today the Gerhard Foitl Collection comprises 737 objects whose materials, dyes and techniques have been comprehensively analyzed, researched and documented. This exceptional private collection will be presented to the Ethnological Museum after the end of the exhibition. The exhibition offers a bullet-point survey of the collection’s rich and varied holdings, as well as a portrait of three decades dedicated to collecting textiles. In addition to the bands and straps the show will also feature the collector’s original index-cards recording each object and the various aids employed by Gerhard Foitl to analyze the structure of flat-woven fabrics, or materials and colors. $90.00 <br /><br />Thevoz, Michel and Claude Ritschard <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007686I">CITAM / ICAMT </a>International Centre of Ancient and Modern Tapestry Lausanne 1975 12 Color Plates 7 Black and White 36 pp. 8.25 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition Le Centre International de la Tapisserie Ancienne et Moderne promotional booklet featuring modern textile art. French/English text. $10.00 <br /><br />Usrey, Angela <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007680I">HOUSTON MUSEUM OF DECORATIVE ARTS COVERLET COLLECTION</a> Houston Museum of Decorative Arts Chattanooga 1990 14 Color Plates 14 pp. 8 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Letter from the Houston Museum curator to former owner tipped in. $25.00 <br /><br />Walter, Gert and Karl-Heinz Breuss. Adil Besim. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007696I">MYTH AND MYSTIQUE: OLD AND ANTIQUE TEXTILE ART BAND 4. BELUTSCHEN - DIE WIG KOLLECTION </a>Adil Besim Wien 2008 82 Color Plates 186 pp. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in New condition Fourth in a series of Austrian dealer sales and exhibition catalog of outstanding decorative and collector rugs. German/English text. The focus of this volume is on Baluch rugs as is strong on bags and flatweaves. $80.00 <br /><br />Wilde, Colin ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007687I">INDIA: THE CARPET BUYERS' GUIDE </a>Hali Publications, Ltd. London 2007 40 pp. 6 x 8.25 Paperback in Very Good condition Fully illustrated in color with examples and advertisements. $25.00 <br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007688I">FLAT WEAVE RUGS FROM CENTRAL ASIA </a>Alastair Hull, Importer and Merchant Haddenham, Cambridgeshire 25 Black and White Figures No photographs 12 pp. 5.75 x 8.25 Paperback in Very Good condition A dealer's informational booklet on Central Asian flatweaves. $30.00<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-4312474120727019422?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-59253604725052449852008-12-12T14:09:00.000-08:002008-12-12T14:16:37.807-08:00Stefano Ionescu wins Oprescu Prize<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SULilXNRMXI/AAAAAAAAACg/kTnUhZ0hMpA/s1600-h/AORT-Academy_Award.png"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer; width: 221px; height: 320px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SULilXNRMXI/AAAAAAAAACg/kTnUhZ0hMpA/s320/AORT-Academy_Award.png" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5279030844744348018" border="0" /></a><br />We're pleased to announce that Stefano Ionescu has won the <a href="http://www.acad.ro/">Romanian Academy's </a>G. Oprescu Prize in Art History for his seminal work <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007250I"><span style="font-style: italic;">Antique Ottoman Rugs in Transylvania</span></a>.<br /><br />You can find the list of winners of other rewards within <a href="http://www.acad.ro/com2008/doc/PremiiAR2006-decernate2008.doc">this document </a>(.doc file)<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-5925360472505244985?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-6754726219384360862008-12-08T21:05:00.000-08:002008-12-12T14:17:19.689-08:0050% off Thousands of Titles at RugBooks.com<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SULi5N_o9aI/AAAAAAAAACo/6WW_3_bBzSU/s1600-h/idea5.JPG"><img style="margin: 0pt 0pt 10px 10px; float: right; cursor: pointer; width: 320px; height: 246px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SULi5N_o9aI/AAAAAAAAACo/6WW_3_bBzSU/s320/idea5.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5279031185868649890" border="0" /></a><br />It does not happen very often but from now until December 24 we are offering every title in our inventory priced at $30 or less at 50% off. Over 2,000 books, magazines, auction catalogs, CDs, everything under $30 except gift certificates are half off.<br /><br />Our shopping cart won't calculate these savings automatically but they will be assessed after you check out.<br /><br />Media mail shipping is still free to US addresses and international shipping will sent using the least expensive option.<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-675472621938436086?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-46948112672617844332008-12-08T20:23:00.000-08:002008-12-08T21:03:39.271-08:00New Titles for December 2008This is our list of titles we have added in the past month including several good titles we have not had in a while.<br /><br />A perpetual calendar shows 1981, 1998 and 2009 to have synchronous days and dates so why buy a boring old 2009 calendar when you can pretend you've gone back in time with one of <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000425I">these</a>, <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005977I">these </a>or <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007669I">these</a>:<br /><br />We also have gift certificates in any denomination that never expire and have no hidden fees. You can find them <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/?cat_id=GIFT">here</a>.<br /><br />Thousands more books on oriental carpets, rugs and textiles from around the world can be found at <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com">RugBooks.com </a><br /><br />Regards,<br />Dennis Marquand (dennis@rugbooks.com)<br />Wesley Marquand (wesley@rugbooks.com)<br /><br />--<br /><br />Dudin, S.M. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000084I">Turkmenenforschung Band 5: Teppiche Mittelasiens (Central Asian Rugs) </a>Reinhold Schletzer Verlag Hamburg 1984 8 Black and White, Many Motif Drawings 130 pp. 6 x 8 Paperback in Fine condition GWO 1545. German translation of a Russian work published in 1928. $35.00 <br /><br />Beresneva, L. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000032I">The Decorative and Applied Art of Turkmenia </a>Aurora Art Publishers Leningrad 1976 117 Color Plates 174 pp. 8.5 x 10.75 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 1525. Emphasis on old Central Asian Turkoman weaving and jewelry. $60.00 <br /><br />Felkersam, A. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000044I">Alte Teppiche Mittelasiens (Old Rugs of Central Asia) </a>Reinhold Schletzer Verlag Hamburg 1979 58 Black and White 140 pp. 6 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 1549. Translation from Felkersam's 1914 Russian work. German Text. $50.00 <br /><br />Lefevre, Jean and Jon Thompson <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000065I">Central Asian Carpets </a>Lefevre and Partners London 1976 39 Color Plates 77 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition GWO 1590. Great old Turkomans from a leading London auction house. $60.00 <br /><br />Beresneva, L. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007672I">Karakalpak Carpet Wares </a>The State Oriental Museum Moscow 1994 34 Color Plates 4 Black and White 55 pp. 5.75 x 8.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Inked notes on title page. Uncommon. Russian text with English introduction. $65.00 <br /><br />Fitz Gibbon, Kate and A. Hale <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007604I">Ikat: Splendid Silks of Central Asia, The Guido Goldman Collection </a>Laurence King Publishing London 1997 120 Color Plates 28 Black and White 2 Maps 208 pp. 9.5 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked on half-title page. The paperback edition of the traveling museum exhibition catalog. Shows part of the Guido Goldman Collection of these wonderful 19th century textiles. $75.00 <br /><br />Klimburg, M. Ikat, <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000043I">Textile Art from the Silk Road </a>Kirdok Wien 1993 83 Color Plates 167 pp. 10 x 10.5 Hardback in Very Good condition. Front free endpaper, half and title pages and first 14 pages are loose. Collection of Mr. Kirdok includes panels and robes. German/English text. $95.00 <br /><br />Cetinkaya, M. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002698I">Ikat Chapans Maison du Tapis D'Orient </a>Istanbul -1996 12 Color Plates 8 pp. 8 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Slight staining to interior. Famed Turkish dealer catalog of Central Asian and Caucasian textiles. English text. $25.00 <br /><br />Paiva, Rolad and Bernard Dupaigne <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003648I">Afghan Embroidery </a>Ferozsons Lahore 1993 141 Color Plates 14 Figures 136 pp. 9 x 12.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Bags and costumes including hats. $100.00 <br /><br />Thacher, Amos Bateman <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007593I">Turkoman Rugs: An Illustrative Monograph on the Rugs Woven by the Turkoman Tribes of Central Asia by Amos Bateman Thacher: A Publication of the Hajji Baba Club </a>E. Weyhe New York 1940 55 Black and White 155 pp. 7.5 x 10 Hardback in Very Good condition. Slight fraying to head and foot of spine. Beige buckram boards. Former owner's blind stamp on front free end-paper and title page. GWO 1660. Number 8 in a limited edition bound for members of the Hajji Baba club. Gift inscription on front free end-paper by an important early American dealer, "To Mr. and Mrs. Donald D. Geary with the compliments of Arthur U. Dilley. Note: This book is a masterpiece. It displaces all others on the subject of Turkoman rugs. A.U.D." $200.00 <br /><br />Andrews, Mugal and Peter <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000029I">Turkmen Needlework, Dressmaking and Embroidery Among the Turkmen of Iran </a>Central Asian Research Centre London 1976 6 Black and White, 19 Figures 63 pp. 6 x 8 Paperback in As New condition GWO 2353. A scarce scholarly study of Turkoman embroidery. $90.00 <br /><br />Tanavoli, P. and S. Amanolahi <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000144I">Gabbeh, The Georges D. Bornet Collection Part 2 </a>Georges D. Bornet Baar 1990 80 Color Plates 160 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition GWO 2154. The second publication of this collection of south Persian tribal rugs. $80.00 <br /><br />Pope, Arthur and P. Ackerman <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007588I">Survey of Persian Art: From Prehistoric Times to the Present, Volume XI Plates 981-1106 Textiles </a>Soroush Press Ashiya 1964 39 Color Plates 125 Black and White 108 Figures 400 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked stamp on title page. GWO 2110. Wonderful. $90.00 <br /><br />Bornet, Georges D. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002928I">Gabbeh, The Georges D. Bornet Collection Part 3 </a>Georges D. Bornet Baar 1995 113 Color Plates, 43 Black and White Figures 168 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition Part 3 of the Swiss collection of these nomadic south Persian tribal rugs. $135.00<br /><br />Stanzer, Wilfried <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000102I">Kordi: Lives-Rugs-Flatweaves of the Kurds in Khorasan </a>Eigenverlag Wien 1988 100 Color Plates 224 pp. 11 x 9 Hardback in New condition GWO 2139. First edition. A comprehensive book of these Persian Kurdish peoples in Eastern Iran from Adil Besim, an Austrian dealer/collector. German/English text. $195.00 <br /><br />Misugi, Takatoshi and Kiyoshi Sasaki <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000110I">The Encyclopedia of Persian Carpet Patterns</a> Kashiwashobo Tokyo 1990 400 Color Plates 290 pp. 8 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Good condition. Minor waterstaining and rippling to last 40 pages and back of dustjacket. GWO 2090. Mostly 20th century urban, village and pictorial rugs. Massive. Many Isfahan and Nain types. Japanese/English text. $295.00 <br /><br />Eskenazi, John <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004003I">Kazakh </a>Eskenazi Milano 1994 5 Color Plates 12 pp. 8 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of a collection of outstanding Caucasian rugs. $30.00 <br /><br />Dole, Andrew R. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000673I">The Antique Islamic Rugs of Andrew R. Dole, Part IV </a>Robert C. Eldred Co. East Dennis, Ma 1978 15 Color Plates, 94 Black and White 96 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Good condition. Missing tipped in plate on front cover. Inked pen priced. Announcement stapled in. Includes prices realized. Former owner's ink stamp and ink notes on title page. GWO 273. Mostly Persian, but some tribal rugs. Priced. $40.00 <br /><br />Konzett Teppichkunst <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000364I">Alte und Antike Kaukasische Teppiche </a>Konzett Teppichkunst Graz 1982 1 Color Plates, 39 Black and White 40 pp. 6 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 1442. Minimal German text. Dealer sales and exhibition catalog. $30.00 <br /><br />Gombos, Karoly <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003351I">Old Armenian Dragon Carpets </a>Museum of Applied Arts, Budapest Budapest 1976 7 Black and White 10 pp. 6.5 x 9 Paperback in Good condition. Small tears to head. Former owners' ink stamps throughout including cover. GWO 1408. A discussion of these rugs in the exhibition in the Iparmuveszeti collection. $35.00 <br /><br />Schurmann, Ulrich <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007650I">Analysis of Caucasian Rugs </a>(London) (1961) 6 pp. 6.75 x 10 Paperback in Good condition. 1.5 x 3 inch section cut from front cover. Minimal ink notes on chart. GWO 1474. Uncommon chart loosely inserted in Schurmann's Caucasian Rugs. Chart showing technical analysis of rugs by weaving areas. $40.00 <br /><br />Sevi, Daniele <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000200I">Tappeti Caucasici del XVIII e XIX Secolo </a>Tappeti Pregiati Milano 1982 24 Color Plates 64 pp. 8 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. Edgeworn. GWO 1483. Italian dealer exhibition and sales catalog. $50.00 <br /><br />Dmitriev, Vladimir ed. et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004489I">The Caucasian Peoples / Kaukasische Volkeren </a>Ann de Hingh Antwerp 2001 168 Color Plates 90 Black and White 327 pp. 8 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog of the material culture of the peoples of the Caucasus mountains loaned by the Russian Ethnographic Museum. Includes chapters on carpets and textiles. $110.00 <br /><br />Hegenbart, Heinz and Roberto Barberis <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002731I">Ausgewahlte Orientalische Gewebe (Exceptional Oriental Weaves) </a>Die Textil Galerie Wien 1982 16 Color Plates 41 pp. 8 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 521. A dealers exhibition catalog of mostly Turkish rugs and flatweaves. $25.00 <br /><br />Kreissl, Rainer <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003107I">Gates to Heaven/Himmelspforten: Anatolia </a>Hermer Verlag Munchen 1998 120 Color Plates 172 pp. 8 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition Kreissl collection of antique Anatolian prayer rugs and kilims. $50.00 <br /><br />Fanto, Alessandro <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004211I">Kilim, Curdi d'Anatolia (Kurdish Kilims from Anatolia) </a>Galeria Akka Rome 1990 18 Color Plates 168 pp. 9 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 1233. Dealer exhibition catalog of Kurdish flatweaves from Eastern Anatolia. Italian text. $60.00 <br /><br />Valcarenghi, D. et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000301I">Kilim Anatolici, Antichi Tappeti Tessuti della Turchia </a>Electa Milan 1985 85 Color Plates 19 Black and White 106 pp. 9 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked name on half and title pages. GWO 1332. Dealer exhibition and sales catalog of colorful 19th century Turkish kilims. Former owner's neat bookplate. $50.00 <br /><br />Gump, Robert Livingston <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007640I">Chinese Rugs, A Monograph </a>S. and G. Gump Company San Francisco 1926 (1927) 26 Black and White 26 pp. 5.5 x 8 Paperback in Good condition. Rust stains around stapled binding. Pages 11-14 loose. Early dealer booklet showing a wide variety of old Chinese carpets. $75.00 <br /><br />Sabahi, Taher <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007659I">China: Antique Rugs of the Celestial Empire / Cina: Antichi Tappeti dal Celeste Impero </a>Taher Sabahi Turin 1998 42 Color Plates 144 pp. 9.5 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition Exhibition catalog of antique and semi-antique Chinese carpets from Italian collections. Italian-English text. $110.00 <br /><br />Franses, Michael and Hans Koenig <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006480I">Glanz der Himmelssoehne, Kaiserliche Teppiche aus China 1400-1750 (Splendour of the Sons of Heaven, Imperial Chinese Carpets) </a>Textile and Art Publications, Ltd. London 2005 Over 245 Color Plates 228 pp. 9.5 x 14 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition German language text, with essay on structure analysis in English. Chinese carpets from the 'classical' period, 1400 to 1750, possess a serenity and balance that are quite unsurpassed. These attributes did not come about purely by chance, but rather through centuries of tradition and refinement. In order to create these beautiful objects, the Chinese master weavers used highly elaborate methods of weaving incorporating a huge repertoire of knotting techniques, far more than in any other carpet- making region. The range of colors and the use of varying shades of each color were the result of more than two thousand years of usage and development of natural dyestuffs. Probably fewer than six hundred Chinese carpets survive today from the classical period. The Palace Museum in Beijing has the largest collection, with fewer than one hundred; the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York has some fifteen rugs and a similar number survive in The Textile Museum, Washington, D.C. A few other museums possess just one or two examples, often gifts they received by chance. The main body of examples is held in private collections in Europe and the United States of America. They have survived through the foresight, care and connoisseurship of their owners. Due to their scarcity, classical Chinese carpets have remained virtually unknown. Their beauty is admired superficially, but their meanings and tradition remain a mystery. It is hoped that through projects such as this, a light can be kindled that encourages others to research the subject more deeply.$175.00 <br /><br />Vollmer, John et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003628I">Clothed to Rule the Universe: Ming and Quing Textiles at The Art Institute of Chicago </a>The Art Institute of Chicago Chicago 2000 30 Color Plates 40 Black and White 104 pp. 8.5 x 10.5 Paperback in As New condition Museum exhibition catalog. $30.00 <br /><br />Eskenazi, John <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003803I">La Seta nell'Arte tessile Cinese antica </a>Eskenazi Milano 1995 5 Color Plates 13 pp. 8 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of antique Chinese textiles. $30.00 <br /><br />Zhao, Feng <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004490I">Treasures in Silk, an Illustrated History of Chinese Textiles </a>ISAT / Costume Squad Ltd. Hangzhou 1999 700 Color Plates 360 pp. 8 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Massive contribution to the study of antique Chinese textiles with examples from private and museum collections. Chinese-English text. $150.00 <br /><br />Watt, James and A.E. Wardell <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007580I">When Silk was Gold: Central Asian and Chinese Textiles</a> Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1997 113 Color Plates 76 Black and White 113 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Good condition. Inked notes on title and half-title pages. Minimal inked underlining and notes in interior. Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition catalog of 8th to 15th century silk textiles. $65.00 <br /><br />Leeper, Arthur et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007656I">The Nepalese-Tibetan Carpet </a>Nepal Traveller Kathmandu 1992 108 pp. 8.25 x 11.25 Paperback in Good condition Articles on new and old rugs from Tibet and Nepal. "A presentation issue for domotex hannover '92 and the Atlanta National Floor Covering Market". A Special Issue for the Carpet Trade, published by Nepal Traveller. $30.00 <br /><br />Lipton, Mimi <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002338I">The Tiger Rugs of Tibet </a>Thames and Hudson London 1988 108 Color Plates 50 Black and White 191 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition GWO 1736. The definitive study of this type of Tibetan rug. $110.00 <br /><br />Gombos, Karoly <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000779I">Old Prayer Rugs, Damjanich Janos Museum Szolnok Hungary </a>Damjanich Janos Museum Szolnok 1979 80 pp. 5 x 7 Paperback in Good condition. Binding is split. Former owner's ink stamp on cover. GWO 464. Museum exhibition of prayer rugs in museum collection. 18 page English text. 14 b/w figures but no textiles illustrated $25.00 <br /><br />Bernheimer Munchen <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007671I">Der flachgewebte Teppich Ausstellung vom 22.Juni-9.Juli 1977</a> Bernheimer Munich 1977 2 Color Plates 15 Black and White 6 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer sales catalog of old, mostly Turkish flatweaves. $25.00 <br /><br />Metcalfe, Ernest George <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007667I">The Ernest George Metcalfe Collection of Oriental Rugs [Photocopy]</a> The Brooklyn Museum Brooklyn 1929 Poor Black and White 47 pp. 8.5 x 11 Spiralbound in Very Good condition [GWO 787] Facsimile copy of the rare Metcalfe collection exhibited at the Brooklyn Museum in 1929 and written by the collector. $25.00 <br /><br />Bashian, Kathleen Ryniker <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007624I">Once Upon a Carpet </a>Cultural Connections McLean 1999 37 Color Plates 95 pp. 10 x 8 oblong Hardback in New condition The motto of Once Upon a Carpet is "never overlook what is underfoot," and after reading this book, you never will! In these pages, cool technical facts about wool, dyes, workmanship, and rug design are joined with heartwarming stories of once-upon-a-time happenings where oriental rugs play a part in the lives of real people. Once Upon a Carpet portrays oriental rugs in places people occupy: diplomatic, privileged, domestic, sacred, exotic, and unexpected spaces. Here you will find full-color photographs, reproductions of masterwork paintings, illustrations, historical anecdotes, and personal testimonies of individuals who have bonded with rugs in their lives. Particular musical compositions are suggested for listening pleasure, allowing you to enter more fully into the space each chapter describes. The book's deluxe features include a ruby red silken cover, inlaid rug photograph, gold foil stamping, gilded pages, and a satin ribbon, making this book a visual and tactile delight. The book appeals to the committed collector, enthusiastic ruggie, and even a curious newcomer, providing each with a newfound appreciation for the charm, mystery, and beauty of oriental rugs. $25.00 <br /><br />Konzett Teppichkunst <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000900I">Pferdedecken und Speisetucher </a>Konzett Teppichkunst Graz 1983 19 Color Plates, 2 Black and White 21 pp. 8 x 5.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 661. Dealer's catalog of saddle blankets and sofrehs. German text. $30.00 <br /><br />Sabahi, Taher <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007610I">Il Collezionista di Tappeti </a>La Torre Bergamo (1990s?) 35 Color Plates 36 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer sales catalog. Minimal Italian text $35.00<br /><br />Eiland, M. L. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000827I">Oriental Rugs, A New Comprehensive Guide </a>Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1981 60 Color Plates, 290 Black and White 294 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 336. Excellent beginning book on the subject. Third edition. $15.00 <br /><br />Lamm, Carl Johan <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003396I">Carpet Fragments: The Marby rug and some fragments of carpets found in Egypt </a>Nationalmuseum Stockholm 1985 40 Color Plates 102 pp. 8.5 x 8.5 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 678. Museum catalog of Fostat Archaeological digs. $35.00 <br /><br />Kamali <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006237I">The Antique Oriental Rug Catalogue </a>New York 1989 147 Color Plates 24 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Priced dealer sales catalog of antique roomsize decorative carpets from Kamali Oriental Rugs. $45.00 <br /><br />Jacoby, Heinrich <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007597I">Eine Sammlung Orientalischer Teppiche: Beirag zur Geschichte des Gellschaft gesammelten Knupfarbeiten der letzen 4 Jahrhunderte </a>Scarabaeus-Verlag Berlin 1923 4 Color Plates, 58 Black and White 248 pp. 12 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. Head of spine loose. GWO 612. Standard work illustrating a dealer collection of classical carpets. Handsome quarter-leather and marbled binding. Ex-library with minimal markings. Gift inscription of front free end-paper. German text. $195.00 <br /><br />Hegenbart, Heinz and Adil Besim <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000147I">Rare Oriental Woven Bags </a>Adil Besim Munich 1982 50 Color Plates 127 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Fine condition GWO 2046. Important work. Mainly Persian examples from the Shahsavan and Kurdish tribal groups. $75.00 <br /><br />Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt and Robert T. Coffland <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007617I">Matisse's Secret: Kuba Textiles of Zaire</a> Nogizaka Art Hall Tokyo 1992 25 Color Plates 15 Black and White 34 pp. 8.75 x 8.75 Paperback in Very Good condition Japanese/English text. $40.00 <br /><br />Engelbrecht, Beate and Bernhard Gardi eds. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007641I">Man Does Not Go Naked: Textilien und Handwerk aus afrikanischen und anderen </a>Landern Wepf &amp; Co. AG Verlag Basel 1989 463 pp. 9.5 x 6.75 Paperback in Good condition. Multiple inked notes to interior. Spine creased. Blindstamp on halftitle page. Former Hali Publications review copy. Basler Beitrage zur Ethnologie Band 30. Massive and scholarly. Twelve articles on African textiles, 5 on Asia/Oceana textiles and 4 on American ethnographic textiles. Fourteen articles in English, 8 in German and 4 in French. Hundreds of black and white illustrations and figures. $40.00 <br /><br />Tiffany Studios <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOK007652I">Antique Textiles Including Examples of Greek and Coptic Tapestries of the Early Christian Era </a>Tiffany Studios New York -1910 1 Color Plate 35 Black and White 31 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Fair condition. Missing front cover. $40.00 <br /><br />Kendrick, A.F. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000388I">Catalogue of Textiles from Burying-Grounds in Egypt Vol. II. Period of Transition and of Christian Emblems </a>Victoria and Albert Museum London 1921 32 Black and White, 96 Examples 136 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Fair condition. Major chips to covers and spine. Covers detached. $100.00 <br /><br />Kendrick, A.F. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007666I">Catalogue of Textiles from Burying-Grounds in Egypt Vol. III. Coptic Period</a> Victoria and Albert Museum London 1922 90 Black and White 107 pp. of text 7 x 10 Paperback in Good condition. Chips to covers and spine. $100.00 <br /><br />Hatzimichali, Angeliki <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007654I">The Greek Folk Costume: Costumes with the Sigouni: The Costume of Corinthia and Argos </a>Melissa Publishing House (Athens) 1977 41 Color Plates 38 pp. 9.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Good condition. Small tear to cover and one inch of the lower corner has been cut. $30.00 <br /><br />Polychroniadis, Helen intro. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002595I">Greek Embroideries </a>Benaki Museum Athens 1980 12 Color Plates 122 Black and White 118 pp. 8 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's bookplate on dedication page and ink stamp on title page. From the Benaki Museum collection. 28 pp. Greek-English text. $50.00 <br /><br />Zebrowski, Mark <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003638I">Gold, Silver and Bronze from Mughal India </a>London 1997 117 Color Plates 528 Black and White 368 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition First comprehensive book of the metalwork of Mughal India. $70.00 <br /><br />Anand, Mulk Raj ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000016I">Homage to Kalamkari (With Reference to the Painted Cloths of India) </a>Marg Publications Bombay 1979 55 Color Plates 51 Black and White 134 pp. 9.5 x 12.5 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 2528. Includes chintz, resist dyed and printed fabrics. $75.00<br /><br />Wheat, Joe Ben <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007621I">Harmsen's Western Americana: Patterns and Sources of Navajo Weaving </a>Grand Rapids Art Museum Grand Rapids 1976 9 Color Plates 13 Black and White 1 Map 20 pp. 8.75 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's blind and ink stamp on first page. Museum exhibition catalog. $25.00 <br /><br />James, George Wharton <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001367I">Indian Blankets and Their Makers </a>Tudor Publishing Co. New York 1914 (1937) 32 Color Plates 64 Black and White Illus. 213 pp. 7 x 10 Hardback in chipped dustjacket and original box in Very Good condition $75.00 <br /><br />Christie's New York <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007675I">American Indian Art including Property from the Prince Sadruddin Aga Khan Collection of Eskimo Ivories and Northwest Coast Art Sold to Benefit the Bellerive Foundation June 8, 1995 </a>Christie's New York 1995 75 pp. 8.25 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Illustrated in color. 250 lots. $35.00 <br /><br />Duncan, Kate C. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007630I">Northern Athapaskan Art: A Beadwork Tradition </a>University of Washington Press Seattle 1989 44 Color Plates 188 Black and White 224 pp. 9 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has light shelfware and a small tear on the back. Slight stain on fore-edge. $225.00 <br /><br />Wardwell, Allen <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007625I">The Art of the Sepik River </a>The Art Institute of Chicago Chicago 1971 4 Color Plates 146 Black and White 100 pp. 8 x 10 Paperback in Good condition Exhibition catalog of Papua New Guinean art from the Sepik $50.00 <br /><br />Kaeppler, Adrienne L. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007623I">Artificial Curiosities being An exposition of native manufactures collected on the three Pacific voyages of Captain James Cook, R.N. </a>Bishop Museum Press Honolulu 1978 622 Color and Black and White figures 293 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. Cracks along spine. A few slight creases to cover. $50.00 <br /><br />Anton, Ferdinand <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002927I">Brucken in die Zukunft: Textile Kunst vor Kolumbus </a>Sailer Galerie Salzburg 1992 64 Color Plates 152 pp. 8 x 10.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Sailer Gallery exhibition catalog of "Textile Art Before Columbus". German text. $90.00 <br /><br />Tenri University <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007635I">Mutual Understanding Through the World's Heritage: Textiles of the Andes</a> Tenrikyo Doyusha Tenri 1991 214 pp. 10 x 14 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Pre-columbian Andean textiles in the Tenri University collection. 92 Color Plates 53 Black and White and numerous figures and line drawings. Japanese text. $170.00 <br /><br />Meisch, Lynn A. ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001215I">Traditional Textiles of the Andes, Life and Cloth in the Highlands </a>Thames and Hudson San Francisco 1997 200 Color Plates 157 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in As New condition Museum catalog of the Appleby collection of Bolivian textiles. $35.00 <br /><br />Steward, Julian H. ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007644I">Handbook of South American Indians I-II </a>Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology Washington DC 1946 hundreds of figures, maps and charts 1659 pp. 6 x 9 Hardback in Good condition. Edgeworn and minor stains to original olive green covers. Former owner's ink stamp on titles pages. Volume 1: The Marginal Tribes; Volume II: The Andean Civilizations $150.00 <br /><br />Mallett <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007632I">The Needle's Excellency </a>Mallett London 1997 111 Color Plates 88 pp. 9.25 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Slight creasing to back cover. Corners bumped. Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of mostly British textiles including needlework. Ink prices by several plates not effecting images. $60.00 <br /><br />Hawthorne, Catherine B. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007655I">American Jacquard Coverlets </a>Salisbury State University Salisbury, MD 1997 9 Color Plates 23 Black and White 32 pp. 7.5 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition $30.00 <br /><br />Swygert, Mrs. Luthor ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007616I">Heirlooms from Old Looms, A Catalogue of Coverlets Owned by the Colonial Coverlet Guild of America and its Members </a>Colonial Coverlet Guild of America Chicago 1940 (1955) 246 pp. 9 x 6 Hardback without dustjacket in Very Good condition. Former owner's notes and CCGA bookplate as well as signatures of attendees of the 1990 CCGA annual meeting on the paste-down and front free endpapers. Revised edition. Over 200 full page black and white illustrations and color tinted plates of coverlets. $40.00 <br /><br />Montgomery, Pauline <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002606I">Indiana Coverlet Weavers and Their Coverlets </a>Hoosier Heritage Press Indianapolis 1974 16 Color Plates 70 Black and White 30 Figures 138 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in chipped and torn dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition. $50.00 <br /><br />Yakovleva, E.G. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002705I">Russian Rugs </a>Moscow 1959 10 Color Plates 50 Black and White 147 pp. 6.5 x 8.5 Hardback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. Enay/Azadi 297. Russian text. European style handmade wool rugs. $65.00 <br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007603I">Early Russian Embroidery in the Zagorsk Museum Collection </a>Sovetskaya Rossia Publishers Moscow 1983 105 Color Plates 106 small Black and White 293 pp. 5 x 7.75 Hardback in decorated slipcase in Very Good condition. Slipcase has slight staining. Former owner's name on front free end-paper. Russian/English text. $50.00 <br /><br />Bossert, H. Th. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007663I">Peasant Art in Europe: Nearly 1900 Examples of European Folk-Art Products, especially Ornaments, Ceramics, Embroideries, Wickerwork and Basketwork, Fabrics, Wood, Glass and Metalwork </a>Simpkin, Marshall Ltd London 1938 78 Color Plates 42 Black and White 55 pp. of text. 10 x 13 Hardback in Good condition. Sunning and edgewear to covers. Small chips to spine. 50 color plates (638 examples) and 11 black and white plates (168 examples) are of rugs and textiles. $60.00 <br /><br />Devoti, Donata and Marta Cuoghi Constantini <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007599I">La Collezione Gandini: Tessuti dal XVII al XIX secolo </a>Franco Cosimo Panini Modena 1993 269 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked notes on front free end-page describe his visit to the exhibition. Musei Civici di Modena exhibition catalog of the Gandini collection of fine European textiles. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. $75.00 <br /><br />Sinko Kallo Katalin <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007598I">Kalotaszegi nagyirasos </a>Kriterion Konyvkiado Bukarest 1980 108 Color Plates showing 355 line drawings 10 x 14 Folio in Very Good condition. Slight cracking to case edges Romanian embroidery patterns. Sixteen page Romanian text introduction contains 3 Color Plates, 9 black and white illustrations and 38 line drawings. Massive. $350.00 <br /><br />Johnstone, Pauline <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007673I">The Byzantine Tradition in Church Embroidery </a>Argonaut Chicago 1967 1 Color and 120 Black and White Plates 10 Figures 144 pp. of text 7.5 x 10 Hardback in Good condition without dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $55.00 <br /><br />Puntev, Penko et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007631I">Bulgarian Folk Art </a>Septemvri State Publishing House Sofia 1980 193 Color Plates 58 Black and White 248 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in worn dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition. 80 color illustrations are of costumes, embroidery, knitwork and fabrics and textiles. 36 are of jewelry. Also includes pottery, meal and woodwork and ritual articles. $80.00 <br /><br />Schweizer, W.F. et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007612I">Ciba Review 1966/1 Slovene Textiles </a>Ciba Review Basle 1966 Color and Black and White illustrations 60 pp. 6.75 x 9.5 Paperback in Good condition $35.00<br /><br />Petrescu, Paul and Paul H. Stahl <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001031I">Romanian Rugs </a>F. Lewis Leigh-On-Sea/Bucharest 1966 80 Color Plates, 29 Black and White 126 pp. 9.5 x 7.5 Hardback in chipped and torn dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition GWO 1805. Mostly flatweaves. Includes Moldavian rugs. $50.00 <br /><br />Spuhler, Friedrich et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005472I">Art from the World of Islam, 8th-18th Century </a>Louisiana Revy Humlebaek 1987 115 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. Sunning to spine. Cover creased. GWO 2286. A museum exhibition catalog of Islamic art from various museums. Louisiana Revy Volume 27 Number 3. 13 black and white illustrations of rugs and textiles. $35.00 <br /><br /> Habib Anavian Collection: <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007600I">Iranian Art from the 5th Millennium B.C. to the 7th Century A.D.</a> Habib Anavian Galleries Ltd. New York 1977 208 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped, sunning to spine and cover a bit scuffed. 112 items illustrated in color and black white. Metal, stone and woodwork. No textiles. $50.00 <br /><br />Galloway, Francesca and Michael Spink <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007606I">Islamic Art from India </a>Spink and Son London 1980 50 Color Plates 76 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Creased front cover. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. Sections on metalwork and weapons; Jade, crystal and glass; miniatures and manuscripts; textiles (7 are illustrated in color); ivory and woodwork. $75.00 <br /><br />Bosch, Gulnar; John Carswell and Guy Petherbridge <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007674I">Islamic Bindings and Bookmaking </a>The Oriental Institute Museum, The University of Chicago Chicago 1981 15 Color Plates 195 Black and White 235 pp. 8.75 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Covers and spine a bit worn. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. Minimal pencil notes on first 11 pages. Museum exhibition catalog. Presentation copy signed by Mr. Carswell. $225.00 <br /><br />Pinder Wilson, Ralph <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000910I">Islamic Art </a>New York 1957 100 Color Plates 126 pp. 9 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 2295. From French museums and collections. The 43 rugs and textiles illustrated are mostly from the Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Musee de Cluny. Superb textiles. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Tight condition. Former owner's neat bookplate. $35.00 <br /><br />Rippon Boswell and Co. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007642I">Seltene und antike Teppiche, Flachgewebe, Stickereien und Textilien #72 </a>Rippon Boswell and Co. Wiesbaden Nov. 29, 2008 316 entries 9.5 x 7 Paperback in Very Good condition The best auction catalog for the carpet and textile collector. Profusely illustrated in color. Most items shown. German/English text. Includes list of prices realized. $50.00 <br /><br />Rippon Boswell and Co. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007670I">Fine Old and Antique Eastern Rugs and Carpets November 10, 1992</a> Rippon Boswell and Co. Hong Kong 96 lots 7.25 x 9.75 Paperback in Very Good condition The best auction catalog for the carpet and textile collector. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Most items shown. $50.00 <br /><br />Fraser, David W. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001565I">A Guide to Weft Twining and Related Structures with Interlacing Wefts</a> University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1989 150 Black and White 207 Diagrams 194 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in slightly chipped dustjacket in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked on front free end-paper. $240.00 <br /><br />Schaefer, G. and W. Born <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007607I">Ciba Review #16 The Loom </a>Ciba Review Basle 1938 Black and White Illustrations 30 pp. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Fair condition. Covers detached. $25.00 <br /><br />Beck, Lois <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007618I">Nomad, A Year in the Life of a Qashqa'i Tribesman in Iran </a>University of California Press Berkeley 1991 489 pp. 6 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition 62 black and white figures, maps, tables and illustrations. Scholarly study. $30.00 <br /><br />Hansen, Henny Harald <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007614I">The Kurdish Woman's Life: Field Research in a Muslim Society, Iraq</a> Nationalmuseet-Kobenhavn Copenhagen 1961 101 Black and White 213 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Good condition. Small tears to covers. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. Nationalmuseets Skrifter, Etnografisk Raekke, VII. A major scholarly field research project. Included are weavings, spinning, life and activities of the tribal women. $75.00 <br /><br />Pope, Arthur Upham and Jay Gluck, ed. Arthur Upham Pope <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007608I">Introducing Persian Architecture</a> Soroush Press Tehran 1969 (1976) 22 Color Plates 77 photographs 67 drawings 1 map 120 pp. 6 x 8.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $25.00 <br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004210I">Iran: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume XI 1973 </a>British Institute of Persian Studies London 1973 219 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Good condition Scholarly. Articles on archaeology, history, art and literature. Includes a 17 page article by P.A. Andrews, "The White House of Khurasan: The Felt Tents of the Iranian Yomut and Goklen" showing 24 b/w illustrations. $35.00 <br /><br />Mallowan, Max et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007591I">Iran: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume X 1972</a> British Institute of Persian Studies London 1972 Black and white illustrations and figures 189 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Good condition. Edgeworn and corners bumped. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. Chip to spine. Articles on archaeology, history, enamelwork, and travel in Persia. $30.00 <br /><br />Michaud, Roland and Sabrina, photos by <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007669I">James Michener's Afghanistan, A Calendar for 1981</a> James A. Michener New York 1980 13 Color Plates 28 pp. 13 x 9.5 oblong Paperback in Good condition. Has been used but most months are empty and can be again in 2009. Wonderful pictures of the people and land of Afghanistan. $25.00 <br /><br />Vogt, E. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007627I">Basketry and Woven Fabrics of the European Stone and Bronze Ages Ciba Review </a>Basle 1947 32 pp. 6.5 x 9.5 Paperback in Good condition. One-inch tear to foot of spine Reprint of Ciba Review #54 January 1947. $25.00 <br /><br />Mayer, Fritz; Revised and translated By A.H.Cook <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007628I">The Chemistry of Natural Coloring Matters: The Constitutions, Properties, and Biological Relations of the Important Natural Pigments</a> Reinhold Publishing Corporation New York 1943 354 pp. 6 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Scholarly and thorough. $50.00 <br /><br />Harrison, E. S. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007643I">Scottish Woollens </a>The National Association of Scottish Woollen Manufactures Edinburgh and Glasgow 1956 (1957) Color and Black and White Plates 245 pp. 7.5 x 9.5 Hardback in Good condition. Corners bumped. Small tears to spine. Articles on the Scottish wool production and use. $60.00 <br /><br />Masson, V.M. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007594I">Turkmenistan in the Mirror of World History (Three epochs of grandeur and glory) </a>The President's Programme Ruh-Nameh St. Petersburg 2000 3 maps 30 pp. 5.5 x 7.5 Paperback in Very Good condition $30.00 <br /><br />Saidkasimov, Saidmoukhtar et al. and A. Iriskulov ed. et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007605I">Amir Temur in World History </a>Sharq Tashkent 1996 259 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked name on second page. $35.00 <br /><br />Bartholomew, John ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007595I">The Times Atlas of the World Mid-Century Edition Volume II: South-West Asia and Russia containing Afghanistan, Arabia, Arctic Ocean, Ceylon, Greenland, India, Indian Ocean, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Pakistan, Syria, Turkey, and the U.S.S.R., etc. </a>Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1959 24 Color Maps i-xv; 51 pp. 19 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition Massive. All plates are present and in Very Good condition $40.00 <br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007664I">Mythos Journal Volume I Number 1-3 </a>Mythos Institute Minneapolis 1992 Black and White figures 208 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition The first three issues of Mythos Journal which "celebrates the Symbolic Life in myths, dreams, rituals, folklore and emergent mythologies." $50.00 <br /><br />Worswick, Clark and Ainslie Embree <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007629I">The Last Empire: Photography in British India, 1855-1911</a> Aperture, Inc. New York 1976 131 Black and White Plates and 27 figures 150 pp. 11.5 x 9.5 Hardback in chipped dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition $25.00 <br /><br />Ghirshman, Roman et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001837I">Persia: The Immortal Kingdom </a>New York Graphic Society London 1971 165 Color Plates 86 Black and White (with maps) 224 pp. 10.5 x 14.5 Hardback in torn and chipped dustjacket in Very Good condition Pre-Islamic to modern Iran. Photography by Wm. Macquitty. $25.00 <br /><br />Buryakov, Y.F. et al. A. Akhmedov ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007661I">The Cities and Routes of the Great Silk Road (On Central Asia Documents) </a>Sharq Tashkent 1999 13 Color Plates Numerous Black and White 128 pp. 8 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition International Institute for Central Asian Studies. History, archaeology and material culture of Central Asia's Silk Road broken down by country including Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Tadjikistan, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan. English text. $75.00 <br /><br />--<br />Abbreviations:<br />pp. – pages<br />CP - color plates<br />b/w - black/white illustrations<br />GWO - George W. O'Bannon's <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000605I">Oriental Rugs, A Bibliography</a>.<br /><br />Approximate size shown in inches<br /><br />Prices are in US$<br /><br />--<br />As of December 1, 2008 20:09 UTC:<br />1.00US = 0.79EUR<br />1.00US = 1.24CAD<br />1.00US = 0.67GBP<br />1.00US = 93.2JPY<br />1.00US = 1.20CHF<br />1.00US = 1.55AUD<br />1.00US = 1.59TRY<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-4694811267261784433?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-43557517445657937712008-11-25T17:36:00.000-08:002008-11-25T18:08:27.866-08:00New books for November 2008<p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;"> Simakoff, N. <b><i><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007592I">L'Art de l'Asie centrale. Recueil de l'art decoratif de l'Asie centrale. Ouvrage honore d'une medaille d'argent a l'exposition nationale de Moscou en 1882. Inkusstvo Srednej Azii. (Art of Central Asia).</a> </i></b>Publication de la Societe Imperiale d'encouragement aux Beaux Arts de St. Petersbourg Ilina, St. Petersbourg 1883 50 Color Plates 10 pp. 17 x 23 unbound folio in Very Good condition. Slight foxing, chips and tears to edges of text. Slight chips and foxing to most plates not effecting images. Color Plates bright and clean showing decorative art including architecture and textile design. GWO 1651; Creswell 310. <i>Sumptuous. First Russian publication on this area of rugs and textiles. Color Plates are paintings of items. -O'Bannon.</i> Russian and French text. $3,750.00 </span></p><span style="font-size:10;"></span><span style="font-size:10;">Andrews, Peter and Mugal <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000280I"><b><i>The Turcoman of Iran </i></b></a>Abbot Hall Art Gallery Kendal 1971 4 Color Plates, 18 Black and White 144 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Good condition. Cover a bit scuffed with bumped corners. Former owner's blind stamp on title page. GWO 2354. Museum exhibition catalog. Includes textiles, rugs and jewelry. $50.00 </span> <p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;"> Melzhitova, El'mira <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002334I"><b><i>Turkmen Folk Art </i></b></a>Turkmen State Folk Arts Museum Ashkabad 1990 145 Color Plates 304 pp. 9.5 x 13 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked on title page. GWO 1603. Ashkabad Museum collection catalog of rugs, felts, embroideries and jewelry. Russian text. English summary. Ex-library with minimal markings. $75.00 </span> </p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Sidorenko, A.I. et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003802I"><b><i>Gold Embroidery of Bukhara </i></b></a>Gafur Gulyam Literature and Art Publishing House Tashkent 1981 52 Color Plates 112 pp. 6.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Chips to corners of dustjacket. GWO 2376. A history of gold thread embroidery, mainly on velvet, from the 19th century to the present. $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Gombos, Karoly <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000036I"><b><i>Regi Turkmen Szonyegek (Old Turkmenian Rugs) </i></b></a>Museum of Applied Arts Budapest Budapest 1975 61 Black and White 108 pp. 9 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked stamp on title page and blind stamp on cover. Includes two letters between the former owner from the author as well as the author's signature. Small creases to cover. GWO 1557. Museum collection exhibition catalog of these Central Asian rugs. Mainly Hungarian with some English/Russian text. $65.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Christie's New York <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003202I"><b><i>Fine Oriental Rugs and Carpets Including the J.P.J. Homer Collection of Turkoman Rugs </i></b></a>New York 1989 Many Color and Black and White Illus. 178 pp. 8 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. Interior has inked pricing notes. Priced Oriental rug catalog. Includes 56 color plates of Homer's Central Asian rugs. $95.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Sabahi, Taher <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000256I"><b><i>Kilim, Tappeti Piani del Caucaso (Caucasian Kilims) </i></b> </a>Instituto Geografico DeAgostini Novara 1990 127 Color Plates 195 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 1467. Italian text. Caucasian kilims. Most examples of any text in this area. $175.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000256I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"></a>Bennett, Ian <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000207I"><b><i>Oriental Rugs Volume 1 Caucasian </i></b></a>Antique Collectors' Club Suffolk, UK 1981 (1993) 340 Color Plates, 154 Black and White 376 pp. 8.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 1374. The most extensively illustrated book on Caucasian rugs. $400.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Kasparian, Alice Odian <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000185I"><b><i>Armenian Needlelace and Embroidery, A Preservation of Some of History's Oldest and Finest Needlework </i></b></a>EPM Publications McLean, Va. 1983 10 Color Plates 75 Black and White 127 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in chipped dustjacket in Very Good condition Presentation copy reads "To --- ---, In appreciation of her love for needleart and arts and crafts, with warmest greetings Alice Odian Kasparian May 19, 1984." $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Kerimov, Latif<a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000224I"> </a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000224I"><b><i><span style="font-size:10;"> Azerbaijan</span><span style="font-size:10;"> Carpet II </span></i></b></a><span style="font-size:10;">Baku 1983 32 Color Plates, 167 Black and White 242 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked on title page. GWO 1425. Russian text. Small English summary. Emphasis on Kuba/Shirvan area. Extensive lists of villages and locations by district. $125.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Kerimov, Latif<a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000223I"> </a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000223I"><b><i><span style="font-size:10;"> Azerbaijan</span><span style="font-size:10;"> Carpet III </span></i></b></a><span style="font-size:10;">Baku 1983 145 Color Plates, 209 Black and White 303 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 1426. Russian text. Small English summary. Color illustrations are paintings of rugs. Focus on the southern </span> <span style="font-size:10;">Caucasus</span><span style="font-size:10;"> areas of Karabagh, Karadagh and </span> <span style="font-size:10;">Iran. $125.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Priest, Alan and Pauline Simmons <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003549I"><b><i>Chinese Textiles: An Introduction to the Study of Their History, Sources, Technique, Symbolism, and Use </i></b></a>Metropolitan Museum Of Art New York 1934 41 Black and White 96 pp. 8.5 x 5.5 Paperback in Good condition. Spine chipped at head and foot. $40.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Lu Chao ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007573I"><b><i>Folk Customs of the </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007573I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">Ordos Mongolian People </span></i></b></a><span style="font-size:10;">China National Photographic Art Publishing House Beijing 1991 108 pp. 8.25 x 11.25 Paperback in Very Good condition Illustrations show the material culture, costume and lifestyle of the Ordos. Describes the customs, ceremonies and religious traditions on the grassland. Mongolian, Chinese and English text. $60.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Chambers, Marlene ed. et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001120I"><b><i>Secret Splendors of the </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001120I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">Chinese Court - Qing Dynasty Costume from the Charlotte Grant Collection </span></i></b></a> <span style="font-size:10;">Denver Art Museum Denver 1981 35 Color Plates 41 Black and White 80pp 9 x 1l Paperback in Very Good condition Museum exhibition catalog. $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Watt, James and A.E. Wardell <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007580I"><b><i>When Silk was Gold: Central Asian and Chinese Textiles </i></b></a>Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1997 113 Color Plates 76 Black and White 113 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Good condition. Inked notes on title and half-title pages. Minimal inked underlining and notes in interior. Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition catalog of 8th to 15th century silk textiles.. $65.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">[Tiffany Studios] <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002578I"><b><i>The Tiffany Studios Collection of Antique Chinese Rugs </i></b></a>The Tiffany Studios New York 1908 1 Color Plates 33 Black and White 160 pp. 6.5 x 9.5 Hardback in Good condition. Some spotting and stains to cover. Foot of spine chipped. Number 766 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Presented to the Mechanics Institute. From the library of the General society of Mechanics' and Tradesmen, GWO 1770. $75.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Haskins, John F. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000713I"><b><i>Imperial Carpets From Peking </i></b></a>University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh 1973 7 Color Plates, 9 Black and White 50 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Good condition. Inked notes on title page. GWO 1716. University Art Gallery, Frick Fine Arts Building, University of Pittsburgh exhibition catalog of silk and metal thread Chinese rugs. Inscribed by the author. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Roberts, Edna H. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006469I"><b><i>Oriental Rugs: The Way to Know and Judge Them Including a brief account of the Historic origin and methods of manufacture of the famous weaves of </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006469I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">China</span><span style="font-size:10;">, Persia, India, etc. </span></i></b></a> <span style="font-size:10;">Dry Goods Economist New York 1928 42 Black and White 111 pp. 5 x 8 Hardback in Very Good condition. Cover slightly scuffed. Former owner's name inked on front free end-paper. GWO 949. Introductory book. Scarce. $200.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Lamm, Carl Johan <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003396I"><b><i>Carpet Fragments: The Marby rug and some fragments of carpets found in Egypt </i></b></a>Nationalmuseum Stockholm 1985 40 Color Plates 102 pp. 8.5 x 8.5 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 678. Museum catalog of Fostat Archaeological digs. $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Hyam, Leslie <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003788I"><b><i>The John W. Campbell Collection of Oriental Silk Rugs </i></b></a>John W. Campbell New York 1925 24 Black and White 106 pp. 12 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 582. Privately printed catalog of a collection. $75.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Christie's New York <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002767I"><b><i>Nureyev: Old Master Paintings, European Furniture and Works of Art, Prints, Musical Instruments, Textiles, Ballet Costumes and Memorabilia from the Collection of Rudolf Nureyev </i></b></a>Christie's New York New York 1995 300 Color Plates 315 pp. 8 x 10.5 Hardback in worn dustjacket. 1"x2" tear on front free end-paper otherwise in Very Good condition Auction sales catalog of property of Rudolf Nureyev including 23 kilims, 15 shawls and ballet costumes. Includes pries realized. $65.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Chattopadhaya, K. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003449I"><b><i>Carpets and Floor Coverings of India </i></b> </a>Taraporevala Bombay 1969 6 Color Plates 84 Black and White 77 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in wrecked dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition GWO 1829. A historical summary and survey of contemporary Indian carpet weaving. Includes Nepal. $20.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Zebrowski, Mark <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003638I"><b><i>Gold, Silver and Bronze from Mughal India </i></b></a>London 1997 117 Color Plates 528 Black and White 368 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition First comprehensive book of the metalwork of Mughal India. $70.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Jacobs, Julian <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001457I"><b><i>The Nagas: Hill Peoples of Northeast India, Society, Culture and Colonial Encounter </i></b></a>Thames and Hudson New York 1990 250 Color Plates 450 Black and White 359 pp. 9 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has a one-inch tear at fore-edge. Many textiles shown of this tribal group. $45.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Dhamija, Jasleer ed. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003295I"><b><i>The Woven Silks of </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003295I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">India </span></i></b></a> <span style="font-size:10;">Marg Publications Bombay 1995 71 Color Plates 44 Black and White 156 pp. 9.5 x 13 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has a small tear to corner. $75.00 </span> </p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Haddon, A.C. and L.E. Start <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001171I"><b><i>Iban or Sea Dayak Fabrics and Their Patterns </i></b> </a>Ruth Bean Corlton, UK 1936 (1982) 35 Black and White 32 Figures 160 pp. 6.5 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked on half-title page. Catalog of the </span><span style="font-size:10;"> Museum</span><span style="font-size:10;"> of </span> <span style="font-size:10;">Archaeology</span><span style="font-size:10;"> and Ethnology, Cambridge. $55.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Cetinkaya, M. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002698I"><b><i>Maison du Tapis D'Orient: Ikat Chapans </i></b></a>Maison du Tapis D'Orient Istanbul (1996) 12 Color Plates 8 pp. 8 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Famed Turkish dealer catalog of Central Asian and Caucasian textiles. No rugs. English text. $25.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Gervers, Veronika <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000360I"><b><i>The Influence of Ottoman Turkish Textiles and Costume in Eastern Europe with Particular Reference to Hungary </i></b></a>Royal Ontario Museum Toronto 1982 85 Black and White 168 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 2312. Royal Ontario Museum catalog. $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;"><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003413I"><b><i>Tapices Marroquies (Coleccion Bert Flint) </i></b></a>Museo de Arte y Costumbres Populares Sevilla 1987 13 Color Plates 36 pp. 8.5 x 10 Paperback folder in Very Good condition. Folder has scuffed corners. Museum exhibition catalog of the Bert Flint collection of Moroccan Carpets. Spanish text. $60.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Sijelmassi, Mohamed Dr. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002645I"><b><i>Les Arts Traditionnels Au Maroc </i></b></a>ACR Paris 1986 301 Color Plates 264 pp. 9.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 2284. Includes rugs, textiles, jewelry and wood. French text. 37 page chapter on rugs showing 43 Color Plates. 15 page chapter on textiles showing 21 Color Plates. $100.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Revault, Jacques <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007578I"><b><i>Arts Traditionnels en Tunisie </i></b></a>Office National de L'Artisanat de Tunisie 1967 8.5 x 11 Hardback in chipped, mylar protected dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked on front free end-paper. Shows examples and production of textiles, mats, furniture, ceramics, metalwork and jewelry. Well illustrated. 16 color and 16 black and white examples of rugs and textiles are shown. French text. $35.00 </span> </p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Stanzer, Wilfried <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002922I"><b><i>Kordi: Lives-Rugs-Flatweaves of the Kurds in Khorasan [Expanded Edition] </i></b></a>Eigenverlag Wien 1988 (1993) 124 Color Plates 248 pp. 11 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition A comprehensive and thorough description of the weaving of these Kurdish people [GWO 2139]. This printing has an additional 24 pp. showing 22 color plates. $215.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Helfgott, Leonard M. <b><i><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005291I">Ties That Bind, a Social History of the Iranian Carpet</a> </i></b>Smithsonian Institution Press Washington 1994 11 Black and White 357 pp. 6 x 9 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Important, scholarly study. Inked name and phone number on front free end-paper. $30.00 </span> </p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Pope, Arthur and P. Ackerman <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007588I"><b><i>Survey of Persian: From Prehistoric Times to the Present, Volume XI Plates 981-1106 Textiles </i></b></a>Soroush Press Ashiya 1964 39 Color Plates 125 Black and White 108 Figures 400 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked stamp on title page. GWO 2110. Wonderful. $90.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Batari, Ferenec <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000295I"><b><i>Alte Anatolische Teppiche aus dem Museum fur Kunstgewerbe in Budapest </i></b></a>Steiermarkischen Landesmuseum Joanneum Budapest 1974 1 Color Plates, 28 Black and White 64 pp. 8.5 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. GWO 1170. German text. Exhibition catalog of very old Anatolian rugs in Budapest's Museum fur Kunstgewerbe. $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Bratislava Vladic-Krstic <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004340I"><b><i>Traditional Carpets of Serbia </i></b> </a>Ethnographic Museum, Belgrade (London?) 1978 8 Color Plates 12 Black and White 32 pp. 8 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's blind stamp on title page. Cover slightly scuffed. Inked notes on map. Horniman Museum in London exhibition catalog of rugs and flatweaves from the </span> <span style="font-size:10;">Ethnographic</span><span style="font-size:10;"> Museum in Belgrade. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Becker, John <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007569I"><b><i>Pattern and Loom: A Practical Study of the Development of Weaving Techniques in </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007569I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">China, Western Asia and Europe. With Supplement: Enlarged Weaving Drafts </span></i></b></a> <span style="font-size:10;">Rhodos Copenhagen 1987 396 pp. 9.5 x 7 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Supplement has slight rippling. Scarce. $350.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Mayers, Frederick J. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002192I"><b><i>Carpet Designs and Designing </i></b></a>F. Lewis Essex 1934 8 Color Plates 32 Black and White 137 pp. text 7.5 x 9.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Enay-Azadi 388. British look at hand and machine made carpet design. $25.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Rathbun, William <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001094I"><b><i>Beyond the Tanabata Bridge: Traditional Japanese Textiles </i></b></a> Thames and Hudson Seattle 1993 100 Color Plates 30 Black and White 199 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Some sunning to spine of dustjacket. Important museum exhibition catalog. $60.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Hays, Mary V. and Ralph Hays <b><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000409I"><i>Fukusa: The Shojiro Nomura Fukusa Collection </i></a> </b>Mills College Art Gallery Oakland 1983 56 Color Plates 106 pp. 8.5 x 8.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Slight scuffing to cover. Small inked note on title page. Collection of Japanese textile gift covers. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Matsumoto, Kaneo <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003630I"><b><i>Jodai-Gire: 7th and 8th Century Textiles in </i></b></a> </span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003630I"><b><i><span style="font-size:10;">Japan from the Shoso-in and Horyu-ji </span></i></b></a> <span style="font-size:10;">Shikosha Kyoto 1984 136 Color Plates 253 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked note on front free end-paper. Japanese/English text. $110.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Tosk, Susan <b><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007583I"><i>Fukusa: Silk, Gold and the World's Most Elegant Return Receipt </i></a> </b>Orientations Oriental Antiques, Ltd. </span> <span style="font-size:10;">New York</span><span style="font-size:10;"> 1990 29 Color Plates 32 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition Gallery exhibition catalog of these decorative Japanese gift covers. $40.00 </span> </p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Winegrad, Dilys; Joe Ben Wheat; Lucy Fowler Williams <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003860I"><b><i>A Burst of Brilliance: </i></b></a></span><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;"><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003860I">Germantown, Pennsylvania, and Navajo Weaving</a> </span></i></b> <span style="font-size:10;">University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1995 41 Color Plates 71 pp. 6.5 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked notes on title page. University of </span> <span style="font-size:10;">Pennsylvania</span><span style="font-size:10;"> Museum gallery exhibition catalog. $140.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">James, George Wharton <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001367I"><b><i>Indian Blankets and Their Makers </i></b></a>Tudor Publishing Co. </span><span style="font-size:10;">New York</span><span style="font-size:10;"> 1914 (1937) 32 Color Plates 64 Black and White Illus. 213 pp. 7 x 10 Hardback in chipped dustjacket and original box in Very Good condition. $75.00 </span> </p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Moore</span><span style="font-size:10;">, J.B. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001408I"><b><i>The Navajo: A reprint in its entirety of a catalogue published by J.B. Moore, Indian Trader, of the Crystal Trading Post, New Mexico, in 1911 </i></b></a> Avanyu Publishing Inc. Albuquerque 1986 15 Color Plates 18 Black and White 32 pp. 7 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition Reprint of a 1911 Navajo rug catalog. Strong oriental rug influence in designs. $95.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Gustafson, Paula <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001361I"><b><i>Salish Weavings </i></b></a>Douglas and McIntyre Vancouver 1980 5 Color Plates 100 Black and White Photos 131 pp. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Weavings of the Salish tribes of the Pacific Northwest. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Campbell, Tyrone and Joel and Kate Kopp <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001341I"><b><i>Navajo Pictorial Weaving, 1880-1950: Folk Art Images of Native Americans </i></b></a>Dutton Studio Books New York 1991 176 Color Plates 2 Black and White 128 pp. 10.5 x 8.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Fine condition $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Samuel, Cheryl <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001419I"><b><i>The Chilkat Dancing Blanket </i></b></a>Pacific Search Press Seattle 1982 11 Color Plates 456 Black and White 234 pp. 10.5 x 8 Hardback in chipped dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition. Former owner's inked stamp on front free end-paper. Pacific Northwest Indian tribal weaving. Signed presentation copy. Includes loose wool color chart for chilkat weavings. $40.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Cahlander, Adele <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004597I"><b><i>Sling Braiding of the </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004597I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">Andes </span></i></b></a> <span style="font-size:10;">Colorado Fiber Center Boulder 1980 16 Color Plates 108 B/W 88 B/W Figs. 96 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition $25.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Makowski, Krzysztof; Alfredo Rosenzweig; Maria Jesus Jimenez Diaz <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007570I"><b><i>Weaving for the Afterlife: Peruvian Textiles from the Maiman Collection I-II </i></b> </a>Ampal/Merhav Israel 2006 542 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition Scarce two volume set of this collection of textiles and ceramics. 292 items from this collection fully illustrated in color. $450.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Frame, Mary <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001271I"><b><i>Andean Four-Cornered Hats, Ancient Volumes </i></b></a>Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1990 13 Color Plates 3 Black and White 32 pp. 8 x 8.5 Paperback. Small tear to the front cover otherwise in Very Good condition Important Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition catalog of the Bullowa collection of 1000 year old Precolumbian textiles. $60.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Cahlander, Adele <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001260I"><b><i>Double-woven Treasures from Old Peru </i></b></a>Dos Tejedoras St. Paul 1985 22 Color Plates 155 Black and White 203 Drawings 198 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Good condition. Creasing and scuffing to cover. $15.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Paul, Anne <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005321I"><b><i>Paracas Ritual Attire: Symbols of Authority in </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS005321I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">Ancient Peru </span></i></b></a> <span style="font-size:10;">University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1960 26 Color Plates 161 Black and White 170 pp. 10 x 7 Hardback in dustjacket in Near Fine condition. Signed by author. $100.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Siegal, William <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001216I"><b><i>Historic Aymara Textiles: An Exhibition in the German Textile Museum Krefeld \ Aymara-Bolivianische Textilien </i></b></a>Krefeld 1991 58 Color Plates 133 pp. 8.5 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Bolivian Indian ponchos and mantles. German-English text. Signed presentation copy. $45.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Wass, Janice Tauer <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007586I"><b><i>Weaver's Choice: Patterns in American Coverlets </i></b> </a>Illinois State Museum Springfield 1988 50 Color Plates 27 Black and White 66 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. Cracks to spine. Signed by the author. $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Heisey, John W. <b><i><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007590I">A Checklist of American Coverlet Weavers</a> </i></b>The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg 1978 (1986) Color and Black and White illustrations 149 pp. 10 x 8.25 Hardback in Good condition. Some fading to spine and soiling to cover. Former owner's initials on head and foot of text block. Inked stamp and relavent but copious notes on title page. Presentation copy signed by author, "To ---, Best wishes for a long life with textiles -- coverlets included. Thanks for everything. Sincerely John W. Heisey 3 March 1989". Photographs and signed letter from author laid in. $50.00 </span> </p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Hall, Eliza Calvert <b><i><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001996I">A Book of Hand-Woven Coverlets</a> </i></b>Little, Brown and Company Boston 1912 (1914) 16 Color Plates 49 Black and White 279 pp. 5 x 8 Hardback in Very Good condition. Covers rubbed. Slight staining to spine. $40.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Wipplinger, Michele <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007582I"><b><i>Color Trends </i></b></a>Michele Wipplinger Seattle 1990 9.5 x 8.5 Spiralbound in Very Good condition A fun book complete with tipped in swatches and dye materials. Fully illustrated in color. Presentation copy signed by Ms Wipplinger. $45.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Arthur, Liz <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000457I"><b><i>Embroidery 1600-1700 at the Burrell Collection </i></b></a>John Murray Glasgow 1995 83 Color Plates 127 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition $150.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">King, Monique and Donald <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002108I"><b><i>European Textiles in the Keir Collection 400 BC to 1800 AD </i></b></a>Faber and Faber London 1990 88 Color Plates 136 Black and White 311 pp. 8 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Former owner's name on half-title page. Dustjacket protected with mylar. $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Clouzot, Henri <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002174I"><b><i>Painted and Printed Fabrics, The History of the Manufactory at Jouy and Other Ateliers in France 1760-1815, by Henri Clouzot with Notes on the History of Cotton Printing Especially in England and America By Frances Morris </i></b></a>The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1927 1 Color Plates 92 Black and White 200 pp. 7.5 x 10.5 Hardback in Very Good condition $55.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Kwanten, Luc <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001896I"><b><i>Imperial Nomads: A History of Central Asia, 500-1500 </i></b> </a>University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1979 9 Black and White 4 Maps 352 pp. 7 x 10 Hardback in slightly chipped dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition A history of Central Asia 500-1500. $15.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Grouset, Rene <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000403I"><b><i>The Empire of the Steppes: A History of Central Asia </i></b></a>Rutgers University Press New Brunswick 1970 19 maps 720 pp. 6 x 9 Hardback in chipped dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition 2nd printing. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Mallowan, Max et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007591I"><b><i>Iran: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume X 1972 </i></b></a>British Institute of Persian Studies London 1971 Black and white illustrations and figures 189 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Edgeworn and corners bumped. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. Chip to spine. Articles on archaeology, history, enamelwork, and travel in Persia. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Whitehouse, David et al. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007589I"><b><i>Iran: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume IX 1971 </i></b></a>British Institute of Persian Studies London 1971 Black and white illustrations and figures 189 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Edgeworn and corners bumped. Former owner's ink stamp on title page. Articles on archaeology, history, metalwork, and currency of </span> <span style="font-size:10;">Persia</span><span style="font-size:10;">. The Institute's "Report for the Year Ended 31st March, 1971" laid in. $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;"><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007581I"><b><i>Khiva </i></b></a>Uzbekistan Publishing Tashkent 1994 216 Color Plates 240 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket and slipcase in Very Good condition Photography of this Uzbek city with an emphasis on architecture including Gates, Ichan-Qala, Tash-Havli, Kunya-Ark, minarets, madrassas, mosques, Pahlavan Mahmud Mausoleum, Nurullabay Palace, and Kibla Tozabag Palace. Minimal Uzbek, Russian and English text $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Wulff, Hans E. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001763I"><b><i>The Traditional Crafts of Persia: Their Development, Technology and Influence on Eastern and Western Civilizations </i></b></a>The M.I.T. Press Cambridge 1966 8 Color Plates 423 Black and White 404 pp. 7 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Good condition. Dustjacket is chipped has 3-inch tear to head. Spine a bit cocked. Scholarly text published by M.I.T. covering metalworking, woodworking, ceramic and textile crafts. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Kuhnel, Ernst <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002708I"><b><i>The Arabesque: Meaning and Transformation of an Ornament </i></b></a> Verlag fur Sammler Graz 1949 (1977) 39 Black and White Illustrations 43 pp. of text 9 .5 x 6.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Chipping to and a bit of tape on the dustjacket. $35.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Blair, Sheila and J. Bloom <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003918I"><b><i>The Art and Architecture of Islam 1250-1800 </i></b> </a>Yale University Press New Haven 1994 215 Color Plates 185 Black and White 348 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Nordland, Odd <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002130I"><b><i>Primitive Scandinavian Textiles in </i></b></a></span><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002130I"><b><i> <span style="font-size:10;">Knotless Netting </span></i> </b></a><span style="font-size:10;">Oslo University Press Oslo 1961 83 Black and White 154 pp. 5.5 x 8.5 Paperback in Good condition. Corners bumped. Half-inch tear near head of spine. $75.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Mayers, Frederick J. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002192I"><b><i>Carpet Designs and Designing </i></b></a>F. Lewis Essex 1934 8 Color Plates 32 Black and White 137 pp. text 7.5 x 9.5 Hardback in Very Good condition Enay-Azadi 388. British look at hand and machine made carpet design. $25.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Martin, Rebecca <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002279I"><b><i>Textiles in Daily Life in the Middle Ages </i></b></a>The Cleveland Museum of Art Cleveland 1985 4 Color Plates 41 Black and White 68 pp. 8 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition Cleveland Museum of Art exhibition catalog. $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Emery, Irene <b><a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007572I"><i>The Primary Structures of Fabrics: An Illustrated Classification </i></a> </b>The Textile Museum Washington D.C. 1966 (1980 ed.) 376 Black and White 339 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in chipped and torn dustjacket. Book is in Very Good condition. Inked note and former owner's ink stamp on title page. Signed by author. GWO 2747. $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Collingwood, Peter <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002620I"><b><i>The Maker's Hand, A Close Look at Textile Structures </i></b></a>Bellew London 1987 64 Color Plates 48 Black and White 160 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition Analysis of weavings throughout the world with emphasis on Asian and Middle Eastern examples. Signed presentation copy. Includes a flyer for the lecture at the Chicago Academy of Sciences as well as a small woven bookmark. $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Wipplinger, Michele <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007582I"><b><i>Color Trends </i></b></a>Michele Wipplinger Seattle 1990 9.5 x 8.5 Spiralbound in Very Good condition A fun book complete with tipped in swatches and dye materials. Fully illustrated in color. Presentation copy signed by Ms Wipplinger. $45.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Wulff, Hans E. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001763I"><b><i>The Traditional Crafts of Persia: Their Development, Technology and Influence on Eastern and Western Civilizations </i></b></a>The M.I.T. Press Cambridge 1966 8 Color Plates 423 Black and White 404 pp. 7 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Good condition. Dustjacket is chipped has 3-inch tear to head. Spine a bit cocked. Scholarly text published by M.I.T. covering metalworking, woodworking, ceramic and textile crafts. $30.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Blair, Sheila and J. Bloom <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003918I"><b><i>The Art and Architecture of Islam 1250-1800 </i></b> </a>Yale University Press New Haven 1994 215 Color Plates 185 Black and White 348 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition $50.00 </span></p><p class="MsoNormal" style="font-family:georgia;"><span style="font-size:10;">Beck, Lois <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003548I"><b><i>The Qashqa'i of Iran </i></b></a>Yale University Press New Haven 1986 44 Black and White Figures, Map, Tables 384 pp. 6 x 9 Hardback in dustjacket. Small inked note on title page. Otherwise in Near Fine condition. First full scale historical and anthropological account of the Qashqa'i. $95.00 </span><br /></p><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-4355751744565793771?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-3402869386538684782008-10-09T14:21:00.000-07:002008-10-09T14:27:32.295-07:00New Books for October 2008Lee, Yu-Kuan <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002610I">Art Rugs from Silk Route and Great Wall Areas </a>Oriental House Limited Tokyo 1980 113 Color Plates 26 Black and White 248 pp. 10 x 14.5 Hardback without dustjacket in Very Good condition. Faint stain on front cover and a bit of spotting to head. GWO 1730. Scarce. Dealer catalog of very old Chinese rugs. $575.00 <br /><br />Te-chun Wang, David <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003213I">Antique Mongolian Saddle Rugs: David Te-chun Wang Collection </a>David Te-chun Wang (Hong Kong) (1990?) 20 Color Plates 24 pp. 8 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Fine condition 19th century examples from the author's collection of Mongolian carpets. $90.00 <br /><br />Bohmer, Harald <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS004749I">Koekboya, Natural Dyes and Textiles </a>Remhob-Verlag Ganderkesee 2002 300 Color Plates 298 pp. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in New condition A color journey from Turkey to India and beyond. Koekboya is a Turkish word. Literally translated it means root-dye. It is used in Turkey for all kinds of natural dyes, whether they are actually made from roots ... flowers, leaves tubers or seeds. Even insect dyes are included in the Turkish expression Koekboya. In this book almost 100 dye plants from Turkey and around the world are introduced on a scientific basis: their botany, their qualities for dyeing, their cultural and historical importance, and - in light of the world-wide Renaissance of natural dyeing - aspects concerning their reintroduction for practical use or as a hobby Dr Bohmer and his associates, Prof Dr Nevin Enez and Dr Recep Karadag teach on the Fine Arts Faculty of Marmara University Istanbul. $275.00 <br /><br />Erdmann, Kurt <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS006483I">Seven Hundred Years of Oriental Carpets </a>University of California Press Berkeley/London 1970 20 Color Plates, 286 Black and White 238 pp. 10 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition GWO 375-376. A major contribution to the literature. A compilation of the author's articles on collections, groups and types. No dustjacket. $100.00 <br /><br /> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007564I">Rug Insider Fall 2008 </a>Meredith, NH 2008 Color illustrations 127 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Fine condition A quarterly magazine for the area rug professional. New rugs in traditional and contemporary designs. Well illustrated in color. $20.00 <br /><br />Hispanic Society of America <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001013I">Tapestries and Carpets from the Palace of the Pardo Woven at the Royal Manufactory of Madrid Loaned by His Majesty The King of Spain for Exhibition by the Hispanic Society of America </a>G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1917 2 Color Plates, 23 Black and White (3 Are Carpets) 50 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in Very Good condition Rebound with new end papers. Exhibition catalog. $95.00 <br /><br />Valcarenghi, Dario <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000327I">Kilim: History and Symbols </a>Electa Milan 1994 150 Color Plates 214 pp. 10 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Author's collection of 19th century Anatolian kilims. $100.00 <br /><br />Bohmer, Harald with Josephine Powell and Serife Atilhan <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007567I">Nomads in Anatolia, Their Life and Their Textiles: Encounters with a Vanishing Culture </a>Remhob-Verlag Ganderkesee 2008 Over 500 Color Plates and illustrations 316 pp. 11.75 x 10.75 Hardback in New condition In this new volume, completed with the collaboration of the legendary photographer and ethnographer Josephine Powell and of Dr. Atlihan, and magnificently and profusely illustrated with color photographs and line drawings, Bohmer has taken his scientific research, and his unparalleled knowledge of Anatolian carpets and kilims, resulting from decades of fieldwork, into a new level of contextualization within the vanishing nomadic culture -Walter B. Denny, foreword. $150.00 <br /><br />Eskenazi, John <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000263I">Kilim </a>Eskenazi Edizioni Milano 1980 30 Color Plates 87 pp. 8 x 11.5 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 382. Dealer's exhibition catalog of Turkish, Persian and Caucasian kilims. Italian/English. $50.00 <br /><br />[Peking] <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007563I">Cultural Relics Unearthed During the Period of the Great Cultural Revolution Vol. 1</a> Wenwu Press Peking 1972 27 Color Plates, 225 Black and White 152 pp. 10 x 14 Hardback without dustjacket in Very Good condition Five color plates and 9 black and white illustrations are of textiles. 6 page English summary. Most textiles are from Sinkiang-Uighur. $45.00 <br /><br />Denwood, Philip <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000285I">The Tibetan Carpet </a>Aris and Phillips Ltd Warminister 1974 24 Color Plates, 85 Black and White 120 pp. 8.5 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has chipping to head of spine and a small sticker in the foot of spine. Front free end-paper has a light inked stamp of a former owner. GWO 1697. First printing of the first book devoted to Tibetan rugs. Factually written and sound. $80.00<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-340286938653868478?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-76934502339449703702008-09-10T17:53:00.000-07:002008-09-10T17:57:38.411-07:00New books for September 2008<span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">Sassoon</span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">, Leon <b><i>C. John Rare and Decorative Carpets, Rugs and Tapestries </i></b> London (1999) 43 Color Plates 48 pp. 9.5 x 12.25 Paperback in New condition A beautifully produced </span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> London dealer's catalog of classical Persian and European rugs including Aubusson, Bessarabian and Art Deco. $30.00 </span> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007560I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007560I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Doris Leslie Blau Ltd. <b><i>Doris Leslie Blau Introduces the Doris Leslie Blau Designer's Collection </i></b>New York 2004 132 Color illustrations 109 pp. 9.5 x 13 Paperback in Very Good condition $25.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007558I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007558I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Mikhailova, Ludmila, translation by <b><i>Carpets from Tajikistan </i></b>Moscow 1992 106 Color Plates 80 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Good condition Modern (1992) trade publication from the Soviet Kairakkum Carpet Weaving Mill with contemporary and traditional designs. Minimal Russian/English text. $50.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007557I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007557I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Romm, A. <b><i>Ocherk Istorii Izobrazitel'nogo Iskusstva Kirgizskoi SSR (Short History of the Fine Arts of the Kyrgyz) </i></b>Moscow/Leningrad 1941 2 Color Plates 41 Black and White 32 Line Drawings 92 pp. 5.5 x 8.5 Hardback in Good condition. Minimal water staining to spine and back cover as well as the gutter and head of the paste-down and front free end papers not effecting text or plates. Of the illustrations 7 black and white are of rugs and textiles. One color plate is of a reed screen. Includes some jewelry, architecture and painting. Russian text. Uncommon. $120.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007556I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007556I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Dusenbury, Mary M. with an essay by Carol Bier <b><i>Flowers, Dragons, and Pine Trees: Asian Textiles in the Spencer Museum of Art </i></b>New York 2004 124 Color Plates 312 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition Mostly Chinese textiles including rank badges, court robes and sleeve bands. Includes a full catalog of the collection, glossary and 5 maps. $60.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007555I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007555I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Wilson, Sadye Tune and Doris Finch Kennedy <b><i>Of Coverlets: The Legacies, the Weavers </i></b>Nashville 1983 494 pp. 10.5 x 13.75 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket shows wear and is creased in the back now protected by mylar. 200 Color Plates and 350 black and white illustrations of coverlets, 200 duotones of weavers and homesites, 400 pattern drafts. Massive study of 18th and 19th century textiles in Tennessee. $500.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007554I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007554I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Grosch, H. <b><i>Gammel Norsk Vaevkunst: Putetraek og Taepper i Farvetrykte Gjengivelser Mappe I-X </i></b>Kristiania 1913-1922 100 Color Plates 10.5 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. Foot of spine has some fraying and is a bit cocked. The second plate of the first volume is loose. Otherwise in Very Good condition. Bound ten volume Kristiania Kunstindustrimuseum catalogue raisonne of Norwegian rugs. $950.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007553I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007553I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Frembgen, Jurgen Wasim <b><i>Art and Bread / Kunst und Brot </i></b>Tehran 2007 84 Color Plates showing 42 examples 94 pp. 7.75 x 7.5 Paperback in New condition The Etemad collection of sofrehs, those unusual flatwoven Persian tribal rugs. Minimal English and German text. $60.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007552I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007552I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Kuhnel, Ernst with technical analysis by Louisa Bellinjer <b><i>Cairene Rugs and Others Technically Related 15th-17th Century </i></b>Washington DC 1957 10 Color Plates 39 Black and White 90 pp. of text 9 x 12 Hardback without dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 1895. Textile Museum catalogue raisonne of these rugs. Scarce. $350.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007551I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007551I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Kirchheim, E. H. <b><i>Orient Stars </i></b>London 1993 250 Color Plates 394 pp. 12 x 14 Hardback in slipcase in Very Good condition. Signed on title page. Presentation copy, "--- ---, I always enjoy meeting you and discussing our interest in antique carpets! Heinrich Kirchheim April 1, 2000." Number 88 of a limited edition of signed presentation copies. Massive. Kirchheim collection of early carpets. Mainly Anatolian. Finest collection assembled in the last 40 years. $440.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007549I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007549I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> 3K Halicilik <b><i>3K Hali </i></b>(Istanbul) -1994 126 Color Plates 40 pp. 9.5 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition Dealer manufacture catalog of modern Turkish rugs with classic designs. $25.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007548I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007548I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Warming, Wanda and M. Gaworski <b><i>The World of Indonesian Textiles </i></b> Tokyo 1981 52 Color Plates 152 Black and White Illus. 200 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Paperback in dustjacket in Very Good condition A complete illustrated survey of the methods and motifs of Indonesia's textile art-a world of great beauty and superb craftsmanship. -Dustjacket. $25.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007547I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007547I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Sabahi, Taher <b><i>Sumakh Weft Wrapped Flatweaves </i></b>Roma 1992 42 Color Plates 133 pp. 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. Gift inscription on half-title page. GWO 1469. A general work on the designs, types and construction of Caucasian soumak rugs. English/Italian text. $90.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007546I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007546I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Ong, Edric <b><i>Pua: Iban Weavings of Sarawak </i></b></span> <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">Singapore</span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> 1986 (1988) 105 pp. 8.5 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Cover is slightly creased. Reprint of the valuable study of Pua, the form of warp-ikat weavings traditional to the Iban people of Sarawak, Borneo $35.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007545I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007545I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Desrosiers, Sophie and Ilaria Pulini <b><i>Tessuti Precolombiani </i></b>Modena 1992 64 Color Plates 413 Black and White 204 pp. 8.25 x 11.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. Gift inscription by the museum curator on the front free endpaper. Italian text. Museo Archeologico Etnologico / Musei Civici di Modena exhibition catalog of Precolumbian textiles $60.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007544I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007544I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Keshishian, Mark <b><i>Guide to Oriental Rugs </i></b>Washington D.C. 1970 143 Color and Black and White Illus. 134 pp. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Presentation copy signed by Mark, Harold and James Keshishian. Dustjacket is cut and taped to the paste-down and front-free end-papers and includes the program for the "First International Convention of Rug Societies" held at the Textile Museum in 1972. Red cloth boards with gold lettering. One of the few Oriental rug books written by an experienced, old-time dealer with personal ties to the rug weaving areas. $60.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007543I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007543I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Keene, Susan Warner <b><i>Pictorial Space: New Textile Images </i></b>Ontario 1990 3 Color Plates 6 Black and White 24 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition The Museum for Textiles, Canada exhibition catalog of contemporary fabric artists Marna Goldstein Brauner, Nancy Edell, and Marcel Marois. English/French text. $10.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007525I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007525I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Sorgato, David and Monique Di Prima <b><i>Baluch </i></b>Milan 2007 100 Color Plates 224 pp. 9.5 x 12 Hardback in Good condition. Boards slightly bent and corners bumped. English language edition of this lavish exhibition catalog from David Sorgato, a premier Milan dealer, with contributions by Daniel Shaffer, Thomas Cole and DeWitt Mallary. Includes technical analysis and bibliography. Limited to 1000 copies. $150.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007317I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007317I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Sookmyung Women's University Museum <b><i>Korean Embroidery </i></b>Seoul 2000 155 Color Plates 163 pp. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in As New condition Comprehensive survey of Korean embroidery of the Choson dynasty illustrated with over 150 colorful examples from museum and private collections. Rare examples of court robes, embroidered insignia, garments, folding screens, hats, pouches, wrapping clothes and other accessories are studied and illustrated. Korean text with English captions. $50.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007312I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007312I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Powell, Josephine et al. <b><i>18th and 19th Century Anatolian Kilims, The Brigitte and Ayan Gulgonen Collection </i></b>Istanbul 2006 59 Color Plates 88 pp. 9.5 x 12.5 Paperback in Fine condition Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Milli Reasurans Sanat Art Gallery. Articles by Josephine Powell, Ayan Gulgonen and Seref Ozen. Turkish-English text. $60.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007132I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007132I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Charriere, Georges <b><i>Scythian Art, Crafts of the Early Eurasian Nomads </i></b>New York 1979 92 Color Plates 283 Black and White 268 pp. 10.5 x 12.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Dustjacket has a few tears and two large chips on the spine. $60.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003877I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS003877I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Hughes, Robert with plate commentary by Julie Silber <b><i>Amish: The Art of the Quilt </i></b>New York 1990 82 Color Plates 207 pp. 14 x 14 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. Ms. Silber's email address is inked on title page. The Esprit collection of magnificent Amish quilts from Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. $90.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002376I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS002376I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Cordry, Donald and Dorothy <b><i>Costumes and Textiles of the Aztec Indians of the Cuetzalan Region, Puebla, Mexico </i></b>Los Angeles 1940 (1964) 9 Black and White 22 Figures 60 pp. 6 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition Southwest Museum Papers #14. $15.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001227I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS001227I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Petsopoulos, Yanni <b><i>Kilims, Masterpieces from </i></b></span><b><i> <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">Turkey </span></i></b> <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">New York 1991 100 Color Plates 184 pp. 8.5 x 13 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition GWO 1302. Wonderful examples of mostly 19th century kilims from private collections. Despite the title, Petsopoulos includes only kilims from Anatolia (Asiatic Turkey) in this book, making it narrower in geographic scope than his Kilims: Flat-Woven Tapestry Rugs (</span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">1/15/80</span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">). Here, he catalogs 100 examples of rare kilims, most never before published and all at least 200 years old. Vivid color photographs of geometric motif rugs in full length and clear closeup show the skill and artistry of anonymous weavers. In her 20-page commentary to the plates, art historian Belkis Balpinar discusses the probable origin of each kilim as well as design, structure, and reference to published sources of similar examples. Preliminary chapters treat history, weaving techniques, and motif symbolism clearly enough for the lay reader. The excellent illustrations in the plates section are well numbered. - Therese D. Baker $40.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000992I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000992I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Thompson, Jon intro. <b><i>The </i></b></span><b><i> <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">Rogers Collection: A Unique Collection of Superbly Worked Miniature Needlework Carpets made by the late Mrs. D.J. Rogers in the Oriental Style... </span></i></b> <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;">London 1985 13 Color Plates, 17 Black and White 28 pp. 8.5 x 11.5 Paperback in Good condition. Cover is slightly worn. Ink stamp of former owner on title page. Miniature needlework carpets in Oriental rug designs. $15.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000943I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000943I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Ther, Ulla <b><i>Floral Messages </i></b>Bremen 1993 259 Color Plates 299 pp. 8 x 10 Hardback in Very Good condition. Small chip at the foot of the spine otherwise tight, clean and near fine. Museum exhibition catalog. From Ottoman court embroideries to Anatolian trousseau chests. $175.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000481I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000481I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Patrick, Arackel <b><i>The Embroidery of Ourha: An Album </i></b>Yerevan 1985 134 Color Plates 12 pp. of text 8 x 10 Hardback in New Condition Armenian embroidery and needlework the city of Ourha (Yedessia) in the Armenian State Art Gallery. Armenian/English/Russian text. $60.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000189I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000189I</a></span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> Chinese Porcelain Co. <b><i>Pattern and Symbol: Chinese Rugs and Carpets </i> </b>New York 1986 16 Color Plates 16 CP 7.5 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition GWO 1693. A dealer's exhibition catalog of Chinese carpets including Ningxia, Pautou and Sinkiang. $35.00 </span></p> <p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"> <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000181I" style="color: blue; text-decoration: underline;"> http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS000181I</a></span></p><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-7693450233944970370?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-90479892148710813912008-07-23T18:16:00.000-07:002008-07-23T18:28:16.959-07:00Timbuktu to Tibet<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://bp0.blogger.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SIfZWVbSDFI/AAAAAAAAABc/iMuvpGxYfsg/s1600-h/7486.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer;" src="http://bp0.blogger.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SIfZWVbSDFI/AAAAAAAAABc/iMuvpGxYfsg/s320/7486.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5226384870318672978" border="0" /></a><br />Prolific oriental rug author <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/search.php?qry=jon+thompson&amp;cat_id=1&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Jon Thompson</a> has a <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007486I">massive and beautiful new exhibition catalog</a> of rugs from <a href="http://www.hajji75.org/">Hajji Baba</a> members. It is quite a value having almost 400 color illustrations and weighing in at 6 lbs.<br /><br /><span style="font-style: italic;">In Spring 2008, the oldest museum in New York City, the New York Historical Society on Central Park West, celebrates the 75th Anniversary of the Hajji Baba Club, the USA's first and best-known rug and textile society, with diverse display of more than one hundred carpets and textiles, personally selected by the author from the myriad collections of Club members past and present. Known for their many generous donations to museums across the country, and their ongoing contributions to international carpet and textile study, successive generations of members have, since the foundation of the Club in 1932, broadened their collecting interests to include a great diversity of different textiles, mainly from Asia and Africa. Timbuktu to Tibet accompanies the New York Historical Society show, but is much more than an exhibition catalogue. All the exhibits are published in high quality color, and Dr Thompson's text is accompanied by more than two hundred additional historic, ethnographic and contextual images, most previously unpublished, showing how the objects were made and used, the people who made them, and their way of life. The book opens with a discursive history of the Club by the distinguished historian Thomas J. Farnham, bringing the total number of illustrations to almost four hundred.<br /></span><span><br />There is also a YouTube video of the exhibition:<br /><a style="left: 0px ! important; top: 15px ! important;" title="Click here to block this object with Adblock Plus" class="abp-objtab-026113234054858914 visible ontop" href="http://www.youtube.com/v/JSX0s7NGwSM&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1"></a><object height="344" width="425"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/JSX0s7NGwSM&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/JSX0s7NGwSM&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" height="344" width="425"></embed></object><br /></span><div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-9047989214871081391?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-42468230250115453992008-06-09T16:14:00.000-07:002008-06-09T16:22:32.299-07:00Persian Piled Bags<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://bp2.blogger.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SE251dNGk4I/AAAAAAAAABU/9v0WANjljZk/s1600-h/7495.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer;" src="http://bp2.blogger.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/SE251dNGk4I/AAAAAAAAABU/9v0WANjljZk/s200/7495.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5210024671961322370" border="0" /></a><br />When I go to an Asian or tribal arts show where John Collins of <a href="http://www.bijar.com">The Collins Gallery</a> is displaying his rugs and after a hale greeting I pick up and flip through the printed catalog he makes specifically for the show. Every year the quality of these catalogs has improved thanks to his farsighted use of digital printing technology. <br /><br />After these one-off catalogs and in part due to to the successful sales exhibition of an important private collection he has released his first commercial publication in 15 years. <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/product_view.php?prod_id=BOOKS007495I"><span style="font-style: italic;">Persian Piled Weaving: A Collection of Non-Urban Piled Bags</span></a> shows 47 Persian piled pieces and includes close-ups of the back of the rugs, with Collins' usual quality technical analysis and commentary similar to his <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/search.php?qry=John+Collins&amp;cat_id=1&amp;x=16&amp;y=9">other publications</a>.<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-4246823025011545399?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-75055588322827586522008-03-21T17:17:00.000-07:002008-03-21T17:34:28.971-07:00RugBooks.com is Green!For years we've been ahead of the Green curve. We deal primarily in previously owned books (reuse is one of the "<a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waste_hierarchy">3 Rs</a>") and use recycled shipping materials (cardboard boxes come in and often the same ones go out. Ditto with bubble wrap. Don't be surprised to see egg cartons padding your books either). Our work area is lit with <a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compact_fluorescent_lamp">compact fluorescents </a>and we only go to the post office 3 days a week thus saving energy. Our shipping department and book repair laboratory are both in-house. We are green and it saves us <a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_dollar">green</a>.<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-7505558832282758652?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-15593699486056716972008-03-14T15:06:00.000-07:002008-03-14T15:08:49.191-07:00Modern Textile ArtIf contemporary fabric art turns your head and names like Lia Cook and Arturo Alonzo Sandoval send you atwitter check out our new <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/?cat_id=CONT">Contemporary Fabric Art</a> section.<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-1559369948605671697?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-59795458976341691992008-02-25T16:01:00.001-08:002008-02-25T16:03:32.036-08:00New new new!Haven't had time to post. Madly adding new books. If you're into the textile arts of Indonesia, Africa, India, Southeast Asia and/or Central America <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/new.php">check out the new titles I've been adding</a>. -Wes<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-5979545897634169199?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-18685312374321864902008-02-04T16:52:00.000-08:002008-02-04T17:08:06.582-08:00Talismans of the Turkoman: Traditions of a Warrior Tribe<a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://bp1.blogger.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/R6e20zxtp5I/AAAAAAAAABM/KAL5riRgTKk/s1600-h/turkomanImages.jpg"><img style="margin: 0pt 10px 10px 0pt; float: left; cursor: pointer;" src="http://bp1.blogger.com/_O7IfGYXbRBk/R6e20zxtp5I/AAAAAAAAABM/KAL5riRgTKk/s320/turkomanImages.jpg" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5163296516171736978" border="0" /></a><br />The <a href="http://coronadohistory.org/">Coronado Historical Association</a>'s Museum and History of Art is holding an <a href="http://coronadohistory.org/Galleries/future_exhibit.html">exhibition</a> March 14-May 26, 2008 on Turkmen <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/?cat_id=CART">textiles</a> and <a href="http://www.rugbooks.com/catalog/?cat_id=JEWL">jewelry</a>. The exhibit is compiled from a single private collection and this will be the first time most of the pieces have been on display to the public.<br /><br /><a href="http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&amp;hl=en&amp;geocode=&amp;q=1100+Orange+Avenue+Coronado,+CA+92118&amp;sll=32.682008,-117.192879&amp;sspn=0.06444,0.11673&amp;ie=UTF8&amp;ll=32.748013,-117.179489&amp;spn=0.257569,0.466919&amp;z=11&amp;iwloc=addr&amp;om=0">Coronado</a> island is located in the San Diego Bay and connected to the mainland by the Coronado-San Diego Bay Bridge and hwy 75.<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-1868531237432186490?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-962499637553638379.post-57790227369662350682008-02-01T14:58:00.001-08:002008-02-01T15:00:49.867-08:00Belmont, Mass.I know it's a little "level one" but I'm a sucker for Oriental rugs, textiles, etc. having their place in Web 2.0 Here's an <a href="http://www.wickedlocal.com/belmont/homepage/x603847666">article</a> from the Belmont Citizen-Herald with a YouTube video at the bottom.<div class="blogger-post-footer"><img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/962499637553638379-5779022736966235068?l=rugbooks.blogspot.com'/></div>RugBookshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11738459017297490278rugbooks@rugbooks.com0